East Kansas League at STA
#198552
02/06/12 04:10 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 781
back in the day
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 781 |
Bishop Miege Blue Valley High Blue Valley North Blue Valley Northwest Blue Valley Southwest Blue Valley West Gardner Edgerton St. Thomas Aquinas
Ranked Wrestlers: 106 Henes - STA 1 Mueller- BVW 113 Gooch- STA 6 120 1) Dulgarian- STA 4) Parsie- BVW
126 Stokes GE 1 132 Brent Berends GE 3 138 Tommy Williams - STA- 2 145 Dustin Williams GE 1 Lukas Bjorgo BV 6 152 Keehn GE 2 Trevor Hendrickson BV 5 160 Long- GE 6 Ewing- STA 5 170 Prez- STA 6 Craven - BVW 5 182 195 Alex Stockton 3
220 285 Eric Mason STA 1 Nadir Zayyad BVW -6
The older I get the better I was!
|
|
|
Re: East Kansas League at STA
[Re: back in the day]
#198650
02/07/12 01:56 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 781
back in the day
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 781 |
STA will have 7 in the finals. STA will have a good shot at 5 champions
GE will have 7 in the finals. GE will have a good shot at 5 champions.
meet head to head in finals twice. and will split.
Of course anything can happen and probably will. BUT should be a fun time at East Kansas League
The older I get the better I was!
|
|
|
Re: East Kansas League at STA
[Re: back in the day]
#198663
02/07/12 03:42 PM
|
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 44
grappler pops
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 44 |
BVW Craven #5 6A 170 is out for the season. Shoulder injury.
Terry Paxton
|
|
|
Re: East Kansas League at STA
[Re: grappler pops]
#198838
02/09/12 03:25 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
EKL is using trackwrestling
Team Season Team Abbr Count Points 1. Bishop Miege, KS No Match (GET) BM 14 0.0 2. Blue Valley North, KS Blue Valley North, KS (GET) BVN 14 0.0 3. Blue Valley Northwest, KS No Match (GET) BVNW 14 0.0 4. Blue Valley Southwest, KS No Match (GET) BVSW 14 0.0 5. Blue Valley West, KS No Match (GET) BVW 14 0.0 6. Blue Valley, KS No Match (GET) BV 14 0.0 7. Gardner Edgerton, KS Gardner-Edgerton, KS (GET) GE 14 0.0 8. St. Thomas Aquinas, KS No Match (GET) STA 14 0.0
|
|
|
Re: East Kansas League at STA
[Re: smokeycabin]
#198842
02/09/12 03:37 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 781
back in the day
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 781 |
I know that EKL used to be a round robin dual meet.
Some folk were sad when GE and BVW were added and the format changed. But why did it have to change?
Why not do a dual meet anyway?
Two pools of four - Top two of each pool move to semis wrestle two duals for 1-4 place.
bottom two of each pool wrestle for 5-8 place.
each team has no more than 5 matches.
just a thought.
Thanks STA for putting the tournament on trackwrestling!
The older I get the better I was!
|
|
|
Re: East Kansas League at STA
[Re: back in the day]
#198997
02/10/12 06:28 PM
|
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
Metro_Wrestling
Junior Member
|
Junior Member
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 25 |
Metro Sports Re-broadcasts will be at Noon on Sunday and Monday at Noon (set your DVR's)
Check your local listings at kcmetrosports.com
|
|
|
Re: East Kansas League at STA
[Re: Metro_Wrestling]
#199027
02/11/12 02:58 AM
|
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 105
bigwillyxl
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 105 |
Thanks Metro Sports for covering this event. I know your time and efforts to air the best in sports in our area can take you to many levels. These young athletes work extremely hard to achieve success in a sport that usually goes unnoticed in the televised world. Your efforts to cover wrestling events are highly appreciated and we all look forward to future coverage of our sport. Thanks for all you do at Metro Sports. Keep it coming.
|
|
|
Re: East Kansas League at STA
[Re: Metro_Wrestling]
#199029
02/11/12 03:21 AM
|
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 558
Paratroop
Member
|
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 558 |
Metro Sports Re-broadcasts will be at Noon on Sunday and Monday at Noon (set your DVR's)
Check your local listings at kcmetrosports.com DVR is set. Thanks!
B. Star Lawrence, KS Sunflower Kids Wrestling Club "Rivals on the mat, friends in life"
|
|
|
Re: East Kansas League at STA
[Re: Paratroop]
#199056
02/11/12 10:29 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
Gardner Won the Team Score STA was second
Good day the wrestlers all worked hard.
Team Scores 1. Gardner Edgerton 240.0 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 221.5 3. Blue Valley Southwest 172.5 4. Blue Valley West 171.5 5. Blue Valley North 121.0 6. Blue Valley Northwest 116.0 7. Blue Valley 73.0 8. Bishop Miege 54.0
106 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Luke Henes of St. Thomas Aquinas 2nd Place - Logan Mueller of Blue Valley West 3rd Place - Adam Pelfrey of Blue Valley Southwest 4th Place - TJ Burger of Gardner Edgerton 5th Place - Bret Bergmeier of Blue Valley North 6th Place - Cody Dusthimer of Blue Valley 7th Place - Chance Friesen of Bishop Miege 1st Place Match Luke Henes (St. Thomas Aquinas) 36-1, So. over Logan Mueller (Blue Valley West) 20-6, So. (Dec 7-3). 3rd Place Match Adam Pelfrey (Blue Valley Southwest) 31-10, So. over TJ Burger (Gardner Edgerton) 17-19, Fr. (Maj 10-0). 5th Place Match Bret Bergmeier (Blue Valley North) 13-15, Fr. over Cody Dusthimer (Blue Valley) 0-3, Fr. (Pin 2:37). 7th Place Match Chance Friesen (Bishop Miege) 8-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye).
113 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Matt Penner of Blue Valley West 2nd Place - Gabe Gooch of St. Thomas Aquinas 3rd Place - Josh Zack of Blue Valley North 4th Place - Harry Tornquist of Bishop Miege 5th Place - Jake Hills of Gardner Edgerton 6th Place - Grant Poje of Blue Valley Southwest 7th Place - Peter Her of Blue Valley Northwest 1st Place Match Matt Penner (Blue Valley West) 24-13, Jr. over Gabe Gooch (St. Thomas Aquinas) 27-15, So. (Pin 2:47). 3rd Place Match Josh Zack (Blue Valley North) 17-14, So. over Harry Tornquist (Bishop Miege) 7-25, Jr. (Pin 1:59). 5th Place Match Jake Hills (Gardner Edgerton) 12-19, So. over Grant Poje (Blue Valley Southwest) 10-14, Jr. (Pin 1:39). 7th Place Match Peter Her (Blue Valley Northwest) 20-18, Sr. over () , . (Bye).
120 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Isaac Dulgarian of St. Thomas Aquinas 2nd Place - Jacob Parise of Blue Valley West 3rd Place - Jon Merenda of Blue Valley North 4th Place - Ryan Fitzpatrick of Gardner Edgerton 5th Place - Jacob Sims of Blue Valley 6th Place - Troy Goldenberg of Blue Valley Southwest 7th Place - Luke Brown of Bishop Miege 8th Place - Adam Carney of Blue Valley Northwest 1st Place Match Isaac Dulgarian (St. Thomas Aquinas) 35-1, Fr. over Jacob Parise (Blue Valley West) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 3-0). 3rd Place Match Jon Merenda (Blue Valley North) 20-13, Sr. over Ryan Fitzpatrick (Gardner Edgerton) 17-19, Sr. (Maj 13-5). 5th Place Match Jacob Sims (Blue Valley) 10-14, Jr. over Troy Goldenberg (Blue Valley Southwest) 11-18, So. (Pin 3:42). 7th Place Match Luke Brown (Bishop Miege) 8-16, So. over Adam Carney (Blue Valley Northwest) 8-17, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
126 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - TJ Stokes of Gardner Edgerton 2nd Place - Sawyer Like of Blue Valley Southwest 3rd Place - Matt Paxton of Blue Valley West 4th Place - Zack Hoskins of St. Thomas Aquinas 5th Place - Danny Widgrig of Blue Valley North 6th Place - Chuck McBride of Blue Valley Northwest 7th Place - Matt Bialek of Bishop Miege 8th Place - Austin Crawford of Blue Valley 1st Place Match TJ Stokes (Gardner Edgerton) 23-4, Sr. over Sawyer Like (Blue Valley Southwest) 32-7, So. (Pin 2:30). 3rd Place Match Matt Paxton (Blue Valley West) 28-8, Jr. over Zack Hoskins (St. Thomas Aquinas) 15-3, So. (OT 5-3). 5th Place Match Danny Widgrig (Blue Valley North) 24-14, Jr. over Chuck McBride (Blue Valley Northwest) 17-19, Jr. (Pin 3:09). 7th Place Match Matt Bialek (Bishop Miege) 6-10, Fr. over Austin Crawford (Blue Valley) 0-5, Fr. (Pin 3:56).
132 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Brent Berends of Gardner Edgerton 2nd Place - Jaquwan Stone of Blue Valley Northwest 3rd Place - Kellen Rios of Blue Valley 4th Place - Trevor Watson of Blue Valley Southwest 5th Place - Michael Golubski of St. Thomas Aquinas 6th Place - JA Long of Blue Valley North 7th Place - Justin Madden of Blue Valley West 8th Place - Vernon White of Bishop Miege 1st Place Match Brent Berends (Gardner Edgerton) 26-14, Sr. over Jaquwan Stone (Blue Valley Northwest) 29-7, So. (Dec 7-5). 3rd Place Match Kellen Rios (Blue Valley) 18-10, Sr. over Trevor Watson (Blue Valley Southwest) 14-11, So. (Maj 12-4). 5th Place Match Michael Golubski (St. Thomas Aquinas) 16-15, Sr. over JA Long (Blue Valley North) 3-5, So. (Dec 10-3). 7th Place Match Justin Madden (Blue Valley West) 2-3, So. over Vernon White (Bishop Miege) 8-24, So. (Dec 11-7).
138 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Tommy Williams of St. Thomas Aquinas 2nd Place - Bryce Boyer of Blue Valley Northwest 3rd Place - Kane Shireman of Gardner Edgerton 4th Place - Logan Bjorgo of Blue Valley Southwest 5th Place - Jon Barth of Blue Valley North 6th Place - Mason Grosko of Blue Valley West 1st Place Match Tommy Williams (St. Thomas Aquinas) 38-3, Sr. over Bryce Boyer (Blue Valley Northwest) 28-10, Sr. (Pin 5:07). 3rd Place Match Kane Shireman (Gardner Edgerton) 13-6, Sr. over Logan Bjorgo (Blue Valley Southwest) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 10-9). 5th Place Match Jon Barth (Blue Valley North) 10-10, Jr. over Mason Grosko (Blue Valley West) 14-18, Jr. (MFF). 7th Place Match () , . over () , . (Bye).
145 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Dustin Williams of Gardner Edgerton 2nd Place - Kevin McCarthy of St. Thomas Aquinas 3rd Place - Parker Berard of Blue Valley West 4th Place - Adam Brown of Bishop Miege 5th Place - Joe Lemieux of Blue Valley Southwest 6th Place - Hunter Jones of Blue Valley North 7th Place - Christian Kingeter of Blue Valley Northwest 8th Place - Foster Hartman of Blue Valley 1st Place Match Dustin Williams (Gardner Edgerton) 34-3, So. over Kevin McCarthy (St. Thomas Aquinas) 14-18, Jr. (TF 26-11). 3rd Place Match Parker Berard (Blue Valley West) 23-10, Jr. over Adam Brown (Bishop Miege) 16-12, So. (Pin 3:29). 5th Place Match Joe Lemieux (Blue Valley Southwest) 16-17, Jr. over Hunter Jones (Blue Valley North) 8-15, Jr. (Dec 13-6). 7th Place Match Christian Kingeter (Blue Valley Northwest) 8-16, Jr. over Foster Hartman (Blue Valley) 3-7, Sr. (Pin 2:56).
152 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Trever Hendrickson of Blue Valley 2nd Place - Austin Keehn of Gardner Edgerton 3rd Place - Matt McKee of Blue Valley West 4th Place - Marshall Rutter of Blue Valley North 5th Place - Chase Currier of Blue Valley Southwest 6th Place - Sam Taylor of Blue Valley Northwest 7th Place - Ken Super of St. Thomas Aquinas 1st Place Match Trever Hendrickson (Blue Valley) 28-6, Sr. over Austin Keehn (Gardner Edgerton) 21-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2). 3rd Place Match Matt McKee (Blue Valley West) 23-6, Sr. over Marshall Rutter (Blue Valley North) 25-12, Jr. (Pin 3:52). 5th Place Match Chase Currier (Blue Valley Southwest) 19-16, Sr. over Sam Taylor (Blue Valley Northwest) 10-12, So. (Maj 10-0). 7th Place Match Ken Super (St. Thomas Aquinas) 6-11, Sr. over () , . (Bye).
160 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Justin Long of Gardner Edgerton 2nd Place - Ben Ewing of St. Thomas Aquinas 3rd Place - Dylan O`Dell of Blue Valley Southwest 4th Place - Mitch Carter of Blue Valley North 5th Place - Ryan Madrigal of Bishop Miege 6th Place - Jackson Macoubrie of Blue Valley 7th Place - Ben Charpentier of Blue Valley Northwest 8th Place - Wayne Carr of Blue Valley West 1st Place Match Justin Long (Gardner Edgerton) 16-8, Sr. over Ben Ewing (St. Thomas Aquinas) 30-13, Fr. (Dec 3-2). 3rd Place Match Dylan O`Dell (Blue Valley Southwest) 9-5, Jr. over Mitch Carter (Blue Valley North) 7-14, Sr. (Pin 3:51). 5th Place Match Ryan Madrigal (Bishop Miege) 9-25, So. over Jackson Macoubrie (Blue Valley) 6-14, So. (Dec 9-8). 7th Place Match Ben Charpentier (Blue Valley Northwest) 17-18, So. over Wayne Carr (Blue Valley West) 0-5, So. (Pin 1:29).
170 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Johnny Perz of St. Thomas Aquinas 2nd Place - Jeremy Katz of Blue Valley Northwest 3rd Place - Seth Pesek of Gardner Edgerton 4th Place - Niklas Hagenbeck of Blue Valley Southwest 5th Place - Patrick Curry of Blue Valley North 6th Place - Jordan Gingrich of Blue Valley West 7th Place - Sean Maxwell of Bishop Miege 1st Place Match Johnny Perz (St. Thomas Aquinas) 29-9, Jr. over Jeremy Katz (Blue Valley Northwest) 20-16, Jr. (Pin 3:00). 3rd Place Match Seth Pesek (Gardner Edgerton) 13-11, Fr. over Niklas Hagenbeck (Blue Valley Southwest) 11-13, So. (Dec 11-5). 5th Place Match Patrick Curry (Blue Valley North) 11-15, So. over Jordan Gingrich (Blue Valley West) 2-7, Jr. (Pin 3:22). 7th Place Match Sean Maxwell (Bishop Miege) 6-20, So. over () , . (Bye).
182 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Emilio Fowler of Gardner Edgerton 2nd Place - Jacob Currence of Blue Valley Southwest 3rd Place - Jake Gadwood of St. Thomas Aquinas 4th Place - Jordan Burgess of Blue Valley West 5th Place - Sal Grado of Bishop Miege 1st Place Match Emilio Fowler (Gardner Edgerton) 9-1, Fr. over Jacob Currence (Blue Valley Southwest) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 7-6). 3rd Place Match Jake Gadwood (St. Thomas Aquinas) 16-17, Sr. over Jordan Burgess (Blue Valley West) 7-16, Sr. (Pin 3:35). 5th Place Match Sal Grado (Bishop Miege) 8-11, Jr. over () , . (Bye). 7th Place Match () , . over () , . (Bye).
195 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Alex Stockton of Gardner Edgerton 2nd Place - T.J. Martin of Blue Valley Southwest 3rd Place - Tully Kiminau of Blue Valley North 4th Place - Cameron Bruce of Blue Valley 5th Place - Chall Jenkins of Blue Valley West 6th Place - Nate Johnson of Blue Valley Northwest 7th Place - Joey Goode of St. Thomas Aquinas 8th Place - Zach Mahoney of Bishop Miege 1st Place Match Alex Stockton (Gardner Edgerton) 36-3, Sr. over T.J. Martin (Blue Valley Southwest) 20-8, So. (Pin 2:35). 3rd Place Match Tully Kiminau (Blue Valley North) 13-9, Sr. over Cameron Bruce (Blue Valley) 21-15, Sr. (Pin 2:17). 5th Place Match Chall Jenkins (Blue Valley West) 12-10, Jr. over Nate Johnson (Blue Valley Northwest) 16-23, So. (OT 5-3). 7th Place Match Joey Goode (St. Thomas Aquinas) 7-11, Fr. over Zach Mahoney (Bishop Miege) 3-11, Fr. (Pin 4:42).
220 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Davis Clark of Blue Valley West 2nd Place - Carter Tierney of Blue Valley Northwest 3rd Place - Anthony Fitchett of Blue Valley Southwest 4th Place - Ryan Carter of Blue Valley North 5th Place - Joel Sterling of Gardner Edgerton 1st Place Match Davis Clark (Blue Valley West) 24-9, Jr. over Carter Tierney (Blue Valley Northwest) 24-14, So. (Pin 1:33). 3rd Place Match Anthony Fitchett (Blue Valley Southwest) 23-13, Jr. over Ryan Carter (Blue Valley North) 18-13, Jr. (Pin 5:04). 5th Place Match Joel Sterling (Gardner Edgerton) 6-5, Jr. over () , . (Bye). 7th Place Match () , . over () , . (Bye).
285 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Eric Mason of St. Thomas Aquinas 2nd Place - Don Fowler of Blue Valley Northwest 3rd Place - Nadir Zayyad of Blue Valley West 4th Place - Eric Phay of Gardner Edgerton 5th Place - Kyle Pepper of Blue Valley Southwest 6th Place - Ben Skaggs of Bishop Miege 7th Place - Christian Swigart of Blue Valley 1st Place Match Eric Mason (St. Thomas Aquinas) 32-1, Sr. over Don Fowler (Blue Valley Northwest) 26-9, Jr. (Pin 3:41). 3rd Place Match Nadir Zayyad (Blue Valley West) 30-8, Jr. over Eric Phay (Gardner Edgerton) 6-8, Sr. (Pin 4:16). 5th Place Match Kyle Pepper (Blue Valley Southwest) 12-13, Jr. over Ben Skaggs (Bishop Miege) 8-10, Jr. (FF). 7th Place Match Christian Swigart (Blue Valley) 1-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye).
Last edited by smokeycabin; 02/11/12 10:57 PM.
|
|
|
Re: East Kansas League at STA
[Re: smokeycabin]
#199126
02/12/12 10:19 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 781
back in the day
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 781 |
Great job by GE on winning their 2nd EKL title.
The team race was exciting! down by 15 at the start of finals, STA came with in 7 after 120. GE had big wins down the stretch and won the title.
6 Champions 1 2nd 2 3rd 3 4th 1 5th 1 np
Looking forward to regional and state!
Last edited by back in the day; 02/12/12 10:38 PM.
The older I get the better I was!
|
|
|
Re: East Kansas League at STA
[Re: back in the day]
#199150
02/13/12 01:29 AM
|
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 558
Paratroop
Member
|
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 558 |
It was pretty awesome getting to watch the final matches on Metro sports. Thanks for broadcasting it! Hopefully you might get to state this year!
On a side note, I was jumping up in down in my living room watching Emilio Fowler of Gardner-Edgerton as he won a close one in the finals. A great kid who I got to know at the Middle School Duals in Iowa last year. Congrats Emilio!!!!!!
B. Star Lawrence, KS Sunflower Kids Wrestling Club "Rivals on the mat, friends in life"
|
|
|
|
0 registered members (),
160
guests, and 2
spiders. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
Forums10
Topics35,936
Posts250,367
Members12,298
|
Most Online709 Nov 21st, 2011
|
|
|