Noel Torres is a National Champion
#249841
03/11/18 03:45 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
Noel Torres is a National Champion!!!!
Last edited by smokeycabin; 03/11/18 03:51 PM.
|
|
|
Re: Noel Torres is a National Champion
[Re: smokeycabin]
#249842
03/11/18 03:46 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
125 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Elijah Hale of Central Okla. 2nd Place - Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa 3rd Place - Ivan McClay of Notre Dame (OH) 4th Place - Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud St. 5th Place - Josh Portillo of Neb.-Kearney 6th Place - Carlos Jacquez of Lindenwood (MO) 7th Place - Marcus Povlick of McKendree 8th Place - Nick Daggett of UNC Pembroke 1st Place Match Elijah Hale (Central Okla.) 24-0, RS Sr. over Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) 30-10, RS Jr. (TF-1.5 3:49 (17-2)) 3rd Place Match Ivan McClay (Notre Dame (OH)) 32-7, RS Sr. over Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud St.) 30-4, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2) 5th Place Match Josh Portillo (Neb.-Kearney) 13-7, . over Carlos Jacquez (Lindenwood (MO)) 29-5, RS So. (Dec 9-5) 7th Place Match Marcus Povlick (McKendree) 28-17, So. over Nick Daggett (UNC Pembroke) 33-15, Fr. (MD 8-0) 133 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Josh Walker of Upper Iowa 2nd Place - George Farmah of Minnesota St. 3rd Place - Kelan McKenna of Notre Dame (OH) 4th Place - Darius Bunch of West Liberty 5th Place - Bryce Shoemaker of Neb.-Kearney 6th Place - Airk Furseth of Wis.-Parkside 7th Place - Nolan Whitely of Newberry 8th Place - Dustin Kirk of King (TN) 1st Place Match Josh Walker (Upper Iowa) 36-6, RS Sr. over George Farmah (Minnesota St.) 13-7, Jr. (Dec 1-0) 3rd Place Match Kelan McKenna (Notre Dame (OH)) 22-8, RS Fr. over Darius Bunch (West Liberty) 29-6, Jr. (Dec 4-0) 5th Place Match Bryce Shoemaker (Neb.-Kearney) 21-5, RS Sr. over Airk Furseth (Wis.-Parkside) 31-8, RS So. (Dec 3-2) 7th Place Match Nolan Whitely (Newberry) 31-9, Sr. over Dustin Kirk (King (TN)) 18-8, RS Fr. (Dec 14-9) 141 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Chris Eddins of Pitt.-Johnstown 2nd Place - Darren Wynn of McKendree 3rd Place - Drew Walker of Notre Dame (OH) 4th Place - Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud St. 5th Place - Joseph Calderone of LIU Post 6th Place - Bryce Killian of King (TN) 7th Place - Tyler Warner of Wheeling Jesuit 8th Place - Nick Crume of UIndy 1st Place Match Chris Eddins (Pitt.-Johnstown) 24-2, So. over Darren Wynn (McKendree) 29-1, RS Sr. (Dec 4-2) 3rd Place Match Drew Walker (Notre Dame (OH)) 26-8, Sr. over Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud St.) 30-5, RS Sr. (Dec 10-3) 5th Place Match Joseph Calderone (LIU Post) 32-9, Sr. over Bryce Killian (King (TN)) 14-6, . (Dec 5-0) 7th Place Match Tyler Warner (Wheeling Jesuit) 29-9, Fr. over Nick Crume (UIndy) 22-6, RS Sr. (Dec 7-5) 149 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Daxton Gordon of California Baptist 2nd Place - James Pleski of St. Cloud St. 3rd Place - Frank Yattoni of Wis.-Parkside 4th Place - Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa 5th Place - Isaiah Kemper of McKendree 6th Place - Taylor Misuna of Notre Dame (OH) 7th Place - Natrelle Demison of Adams St. 8th Place - Efe Osaghae of Fort Hays St. 1st Place Match Daxton Gordon (California Baptist) 25-2, RS So. over James Pleski (St. Cloud St.) 29-2, RS So. (SV-1 5-1) 3rd Place Match Frank Yattoni (Wis.-Parkside) 28-8, RS Sr. over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) 29-12, RS Jr. (MD 12-2) 5th Place Match Isaiah Kemper (McKendree) 30-16, Jr. over Taylor Misuna (Notre Dame (OH)) 27-4, RS So. (SV-1 3-1) 7th Place Match Natrelle Demison (Adams St.) 27-11, Jr. over Efe Osaghae (Fort Hays St.) 31-14, Fr. (Dec 3-2) 157 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Cody Law of Pitt.-Johnstown 2nd Place - Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud St. 3rd Place - Fernie Silva of Notre Dame (OH) 4th Place - Matt Malcom of Neb.-Kearney 5th Place - Jared Reis of Mary 6th Place - Tyler Mies of Newman 7th Place - Ryan Strope of McKendree 8th Place - Eric Milks of UNC Pembroke 1st Place Match Cody Law (Pitt.-Johnstown) 25-1, RS Sr. over Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud St.) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3) 3rd Place Match Fernie Silva (Notre Dame (OH)) 22-4, So. over Matt Malcom (Neb.-Kearney) 21-7, RS Fr. (Dec 12-7) 5th Place Match Jared Reis (Mary) 11-5, Sr. over Tyler Mies (Newman) 22-6, RS Jr. (Dec 5-3) 7th Place Match Ryan Strope (McKendree) 41-13, RS Fr. over Eric Milks (UNC Pembroke) 28-17, . (Dec 2-1) 165 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Bret Romanzak of Ashland 2nd Place - Christian Smith of California Baptist 3rd Place - Blake Perryman of Northern St. 4th Place - Tyler Mann of Ouachita Baptist 5th Place - Rodney Shephard of UNC Pembroke 6th Place - Shane Ruhnke of Millersville 7th Place - Devin Austin of Pitt.-Johnstown 8th Place - Seth Elwood of Minnesota St. 1st Place Match Bret Romanzak (Ashland) 40-4, RS So. over Christian Smith (California Baptist) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2) 3rd Place Match Blake Perryman (Northern St.) 25-4, Sr. over Tyler Mann (Ouachita Baptist) 26-9, RS Jr. (Dec 3-1) 5th Place Match Rodney Shephard (UNC Pembroke) 15-4, RS Jr. over Shane Ruhnke (Millersville) 27-9, RS Jr. (Fall 3:47) 7th Place Match Devin Austin (Pitt.-Johnstown) 19-8, RS So. over Seth Elwood (Minnesota St.) 16-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2) 174 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Nick Becker of Wis.-Parkside 2nd Place - Nolan Kistler of California Baptist 3rd Place - Brandon Supernaw of Western St. 4th Place - Nick Foster of McKendree 5th Place - Bruno Nicoletti of Colorado Mesa 6th Place - Kolton Eischens of St. Cloud St. 7th Place - Zach Johnston of Minnesota St. 8th Place - Zach Stodden of Neb.-Kearney 1st Place Match Nick Becker (Wis.-Parkside) 24-0, RS Sr. over Nolan Kistler (California Baptist) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 8-4) 3rd Place Match Brandon Supernaw (Western St.) 33-5, RS Jr. over Nick Foster (McKendree) 30-6, So. (Dec 5-3) 5th Place Match Bruno Nicoletti (Colorado Mesa) 26-11, RS Sr. over Kolton Eischens (St. Cloud St.) 32-7, So. (MD 10-1) 7th Place Match Zach Johnston (Minnesota St.) 24-8, So. over Zach Stodden (Neb.-Kearney) 32-15, RS Jr. (Dec 12-5) 184 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Noel Torres of Newman 2nd Place - JaVaughn Perkins of Colorado St.-Pueblo 3rd Place - Jordan Murphy of Ashland 4th Place - Nicholas Fiegener of California Baptist 5th Place - Jeff Reimel of Kutztown 6th Place - Bradley Metz of Findlay 7th Place - Aero Amo of Augustana 8th Place - Tony Vezzetti of Notre Dame (OH) 1st Place Match Noel Torres (Newman) 40-4, RS Sr. over JaVaughn Perkins (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 16-3, RS So. (Dec 3-1) 3rd Place Match Jordan Murphy (Ashland) 27-1, RS Sr. over Nicholas Fiegener (California Baptist) 20-7, RS Jr. (Dec 6-4) 5th Place Match Jeff Reimel (Kutztown) 17-10, RS Jr. over Bradley Metz (Findlay) 33-8, . (MD 11-3) 7th Place Match Aero Amo (Augustana) 17-4, RS Sr. over Tony Vezzetti (Notre Dame (OH)) 17-8, So. (Dec 7-0) 197 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Luke Cramer of Ashland 2nd Place - Vince Dietz of St. Cloud St. 3rd Place - Morgan Smith of Simon Fraser 4th Place - Evan Ramos of Shippensburg 5th Place - Matthew Rudy of Limestone 6th Place - Konnor Schmidt of Western St. 7th Place - Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa 8th Place - James Lehman of Wis.-Parkside 1st Place Match Luke Cramer (Ashland) 25-1, RS Sr. over Vince Dietz (St. Cloud St.) 34-3, RS Jr. (Dec 5-1) 3rd Place Match Morgan Smith (Simon Fraser) 41-4, RS Sr. over Evan Ramos (Shippensburg) 29-4, RS Sr. (Dec 4-2) 5th Place Match Matthew Rudy (Limestone) 24-6, Jr. over Konnor Schmidt (Western St.) 22-6, RS So. (M. For.) 7th Place Match Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) 33-11, So. over James Lehman (Wis.-Parkside) 30-12, RS Jr. (Dec 8-4) 285 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Terrance Fanning of Wheeling Jesuit 2nd Place - Kameron Teacher of Notre Dame (OH) 3rd Place - Matt Halverson of Wis.-Parkside 4th Place - Cody Johnson of Colorado St.-Pueblo 5th Place - Caleb Cotter of Central Okla. 6th Place - Mitchell Eull of Minot St. 7th Place - Damon Sims Jr. of Pitt.-Johnstown 8th Place - Jarrod Hinrichs of Neb.-Kearney 1st Place Match Terrance Fanning (Wheeling Jesuit) 31-6, RS Jr. over Kameron Teacher (Notre Dame (OH)) 28-3, So. (Dec 8-2) 3rd Place Match Matt Halverson (Wis.-Parkside) 19-3, Sr. over Cody Johnson (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 24-11, RS Sr. (Fall 2:23) 5th Place Match Caleb Cotter (Central Okla.) 34-5, RS Sr. over Mitchell Eull (Minot St.) 32-7, RS Fr. (MD 12-2) 7th Place Match Damon Sims Jr. (Pitt.-Johnstown) 18-9, RS Sr. over Jarrod Hinrichs (Neb.-Kearney) 40-10, RS So. (Fall 7:00)
Last edited by smokeycabin; 03/11/18 03:49 PM.
|
|
|
Re: Noel Torres is a National Champion
[Re: smokeycabin]
#249845
03/11/18 03:52 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
|
|
|
Re: Noel Torres is a National Champion
[Re: smokeycabin]
#249846
03/11/18 03:59 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
WHAT'S GREAT ABOUT D2 AND D3
Every year a wrestler or two comes out of the woodwork, prompting fans and media to ask: “Who is that guy?” Often, it's a senior who makes one last run at a title, or an upperclassmen who begins to find his way on the mat, in the classroom, or under the tutelage of a father-figure in the form of a coach.
Newman senior Noel Torres (40-4) won three down-to-the-wire matches to reach the 184-pound final — the first wrestler from Newman to do so — where he faced Colorado State-Pueblo sophomore JaVaughn Perkins. Torres, never a national qualifier until this season, scored a third-period takedown for the victory.
“I started late, in the eighth grade, but I finished strong,” said Torres, a native of Emporia, Kansas. “I went to the NCAAs last year and watched Dustin Reed finish his career as an All-American. I told myself after (last March) I was going to get here and win the school’s first NCAA title.”
Minnesota State-Mankato 133-pounder George Farmah was third at the NJCAA Championships before returning home to Minnesota and 25th-year head coach Jim Makovsky. Farmah lost a tough 1-0 match to Upper Iowa’s Josh Walker on Saturday night.
Wheeling Jesuit junior Terrance Fanning (31-6) took out Notre Dame's Kameron Teacher in the tournament’s final match. Fanning is Jesuit’s first NCAA champion in D2
Last edited by smokeycabin; 03/11/18 04:00 PM.
|
|
|
Re: Noel Torres is a National Champion
[Re: smokeycabin]
#249857
03/12/18 12:37 AM
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 368
SFoster
Member
|
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 368 |
Congrats Noel we are proud of you and enjoyed watching you this year
Last edited by SFoster; 03/12/18 12:38 AM.
|
|
|
|
0 registered members (),
205
guests, and 0
spiders. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
Forums10
Topics35,948
Posts250,382
Members12,302
|
Most Online709 Nov 21st, 2011
|
|
|