|
HS Rankings - Open Mat
#255671
09/18/20 10:00 AM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING RANKINGSNational High School Wrestling Individual Rankings – September 17, 2020 ByEarl SmithPosted on 09/17/2020
Jesuroga_Nate photo courtesy of Cam Kramer
TOM has released our first set of high school rankings during the preseason for the 2020-21 school year. With only a small amount of action taking place in the summer and more lately, we anticipate some of these weights to vary by the time the high school seasons take place. TOM has done extensive research trying to figure out weights for the 2020-21; however if you have further information, contact esmith@theopenmat.com .
WEIGHT/RANK NAME SCHOOL STATE GRADE COLLEGE 106 1 Nathan Jesuroga Southeast Polk Iowa Sophomore 2 Vincent Kilkeary Greater Latrobe Pennsylvania Sophomore 3 Tyler Wells Princeton Minnesota Sophomore 4 Aden Valencia Ann Sobrato California Freshman 5 Anthony Knox Bergen Catholic New Jersey Freshman 6 Nikolaus O’Neill Malvern Prep Pennsylvania Freshman 7 Matty Lopes Blair Academy New Jersey Freshman 8 Dillon Campbell Legacy Christian Academy Ohio Freshman 9 Zan Fugitt Nixa Missouri Sophomore 10 Ray Ray Harris Buchanan California Sophomore 11 Christian Forbes Broken Arrow Oklahoma Sophomore 12 Isaiah Quintero El Dorado California Freshman 13 Kaedyn Williams Manheim Township Pennsylvania Freshman 14 Ayson Rice Sioux Falls South Dakota Freshman 15 Ethan Rivera Lake Highland Prep Florida Freshman 16 Drew Heethuis Central Catholic (Detroit) Michigan Sophomore 17 Danny Jones Delbarton New Jersey Freshman 18 Braeden Davis Dundee Michigan Sophomore 19 Ben Davino Crown Point Indiana Freshman 20 Jaxon Joy Wadsworth Ohio Freshman 113 1 Andre Gonzales Poway California Senior Ohio State 2 Braxton Brown Allen Texas Senior Maryland 3 Marc-Anthony McGowan Blair Academy New Jersey Sophomore 4 Eli Griffin Cascia Hall Oklahoma Senior Cal Baptist 5 Brandon Cannon Wyoming Seminary Pennsylvania Sophomore 6 Spencer Moore Walton-Verona Kentucky Senior North Carolina 7 Bailey Roybal Waverly-Shell Rock Iowa Senior South Dakota State 8 Kannon Webster Washington Illinois Sophomore 9 Evan Mougalian Kinnelon New Jersey Junior Penn 10 Brandon O'Brien Linn-Mar Iowa Senior 11 Cael Hughes Stillwater Oklahoma Junior 12 Joe Cangro Bergen Catholic New Jersey Junior 13 Jore Volk Lakeville North Minnesota Junior 14 Raymond Lopez Buchanan California Junior 15 Gabe Giampietro Smyrna Delaware Sophomore 16 Marlon Yarbrough Copley Ohio Senior 17 Nick Corday Baylor School Tennessee Junior 18 Kael Lauridsen Bennington Nebraska Sophomore 19 Caden Horwath Davison Michigan Sophomore 20 Kai Owen Wyoming Seminary Pennsylvania Junior 120 1 Richard Figueroa Selma California Senior 2 Joey Cruz Clovis North California Junior 3 Gary Steen Reynolds Pennsylvania Senior Pittsburgh 4 Stevo Poulin Shenendehowa New York Senior NC State 5 Carlos Negrete Buchanan California Senior North Dakota State 6 Cory Land Moody Alabama Junior 7 Brennen Cernus Wyoming Seminary Pennsylvania Junior 8 Ryder Block Waverly-Shell Rock Iowa Sophomore 9 Zeth Romney Chaminade California Junior 10 Zack Mattin Delta Ohio Senior Michigan 11 Tyler Kasak Bethlehem Catholic Pennsylvania Sophomore 12 Sergio Lemley Mt. Carmel Illinois Sophomore 13 Mason Gibson Forest Hills Pennsylvania Freshman 14 Zach Espalin Chandler Arizona Senior Navy 15 Diego Sotelo Marmion Academy Illinois Senior 16 Koy Buesgens New Prague Minnesota Sophomore 17 Mac Church Waynesburg Pennsylvania Sophomore 18 Anthony Santaniello Brick Memorial New Jersey Sophomore 19 Jacob Brya St. John’s Michigan Junior 20 Christopher Coates Liberty Missouri Freshman 126 1 Drake Ayala Fort Dodge Iowa Senior Iowa 2 Dean Peterson St. John Vianney New Jersey Senior Princeton 3 Jordan Titus Center Moriches New York Senior West Virginia 4 Maximo Renteria Buchanan California Senior Illinios 5 Cooper Flynn McDonogh Maryland Senior Virginia Tech 6 Troy Spratley Collinsville Oklahoma Junior 7 Zeke Seltzer Cathedral (Indianapolis) Indiana Junior 8 Nicolar Rivera Stoughton Wisconsin Junior 9 Garrett Lautzenheiser Louisville Ohio Senior West Virginia 10 Brett Ungar Notre Dame-Green Pond Pennsylvania Senior Cornell 11 Carter Dibert Franklin Regional Pennsylvania Senior Arizona State 12 Gabe Whisenhunt Crescent Valley Oregon Junior Oregon State 13 Nico Provo Greens Farms Academy Connecticut Senior Cornell 14 Josh Koderhandt Belleview West Illinois Senior 15 Maxximus Martinez St. John Bosco California Sophomore 16 Nash Singleton Roseburg Oregon Junior 17 Kelly Dunnigan Don Bosco Prep New Jersey Senior Penn 18 Erik Roggie St. Christopher’s Virginia Senior Virginia 19 Dylan Gilcher Central Catholic (Detroit) Michigan Sophomore 20 Brady Hankin Woodland Park Colorado Junior 132 1 Nic Bouzakis Wyoming Seminary Pennsylvania Junior 2 Ryan Crookham Notre Dame-Green Pond Pennsylvania Junior 3 Chance Lamer Crescent Valley Oregon Senior Michigan 4 Conor Knopick Millard South Nebraska Senior Iowa State 5 Davin Rhoads Louisville Ohio Senior West Virginia 6 Nico Nardone Delbarton New Jersey Senior Penn 7 Dustin Norris LaSalle Ohio Senior Purdue 8 Vince Cornella Monarch Colorado Senior Cornell 9 Kyren Butler Copley Ohio Senior Virginia 10 Meyer Shapiro Bullis School Maryland Sophomore 11 Jacob Mann Ladue Watkins Missouri Senior Princeton 12 Aidan Noonan Cascade Iowa Senior 13 Cooper Birdwell Fergus Montana Senior Oklahoma State 14 Casey Swiderski Dundee Michigan Junior 15 Chase DeBlaere Simley Minnesota Junior 16 Tom Crook Tampa Jesuit Florida Junior 17 Nick Fea Wyoming Seminary Pennsylvania Junior 18 Ethan Mojena Tampa Prep Florida Sophomore 19 Tucker Owens Mustang Oklahoma Senior Air Force 20 Jackson Arrington Forest Hills Pennsylvania Junior 138 1 Shayne Van Ness Blair Academy New Jersey Senior Penn State 2 Jesse Mendez Crown Point Indiana Junior 3 Jordan Williams Collinsville Oklahoma Junior 4 Derrick Cardinal Forest Lake Minnesota Senior South Dakota State 5 Robert Avila Lisbon Iowa Junior 6 Reid Ballantyne Stillwater Minnesota Senior 7 Nick Moore Graham (St. Paris) Ohio Senior 8 Jayden Gomez Gilroy California Senior Fresno State 9 Levi Haines Biglerville Pennsylvania Junior 10 Alex Almeyda St. Joseph’s Regional New Jersey Junior 11 Tagen Jamison West (Plano) Texas Senior Minnesota 12 Ben Alanis Valiant Prep Arizona Senior Northern Colorado 13 Angelo Ferrari Stillwater Oklahoma Freshman 14 Zach Blankenship Bixby Oklahoma Junior 15 Noah Mis Mt. Carmel Illinois Senior 16 Nasir Bailey Thornton Fractional North Illinois Sophomore 17 Brennan Van Hoecke Palmetto Ridge Florida Junior 18 Gavin Drexler Stratford Wisconsin Junior 19 Skylar Smith Liberty Christian Texas Senior NC State 20 Brandan Chletsos Notre Dame (Green Pond) Pennsylvania Junior Rutgers 145 1 Joel Vandevere Warren Illinois Senior Northwestern 2 Ethen Miller Park Hill Missouri Senior Missouri 3 Cody Chittum Rhea Country Academy Tennessee Sophomore 4 Wyatt Henson Waynesburg Pennsylvania Senior Iowa 5 Caleb Henson Woodward Academy Georgia Junior 6 Alek Martin Graham (St. Paris) Ohio Senior South Dakota State 7 Caden McCrary Woodland (Cartersville) Georgia Senior North Carolina 8 Vance VomBaur Windsor Colorado Senior Minnesota 9 Joey Olivieri Hanover Park New Jersey Senior Rutgers 10 Kyle Dutton Liberty Missouri Junior 11 Alejandro Herrera-Rondon Seneca Valley Pennsylvania Senior Oklahoma 12 Carter Young Stillwater (EAP Program) Oklahoma Senior Northwestern 13 Matt Bianchi Two Rivers Wisconsin Senior Little Rock 14 Drew Roberts Coeur d’Alene Idaho Senior Minnesota 15 Ramon Ramos Valiant Prep Arizona Senior 16 Mitchell Mesenbrink Arrowhead Wisconsin Junior 17 Gavin Brown Legacy Christian Academy Ohio Junior 18 Zack Ryder Minisink Valley New York Freshman 19 Isaac Salas St. John Bosco California Senior CSU Bakersfield 20 Jake Niffenegger LaSalle Ohio Junior 152 1 Victor Voinovich Brecksville Ohio Senior Oklahoma State 2 Jagger Condomitti Northampton Pennsylvania Senior Nebraska 3 Ryan Sokol Simley Minnesota Senior Cornell 4 Daniel Cardenas Pomona Colorado Junior 5 Caleb Rathjen Ankeny Iowa Senior Iowa 6 Cael Swensen Wayzata Minnesota Senior South Dakota State 7 Anthony Ferrari Stillwater Oklahoma Junior 8 RJ Weston Lassiter Georgia Senior Northern Iowa 9 Hunter Lyden Stillwater Minnesota Junior 10 Kamdyn Munro Richmond Hill Georgia Senior 11 Alex Ramirez Rowland California Senior North Dakota State 12 Luka Wick San Marino California Senior 13 Teague Travis Father Tolton Missouri Senior Oklahoma State 14 Nick Hamilton La Vista (Papillion) Nebraska Junior 15 Kal Miller Park Hill Missouri Junior Missouri 16 Paniro Johnson Cathedral Prep (Erie) Pennsylvania Senior Iowa State 17 Rocco Welsh Waynesburg Pennsylvania Sophomore 18 Andrew Troczinski Delbarton New Jersey Junior 19 Sincere Bailey Thornton Fractional North Illinois Senior North Carolina 20 Nick Vafiadis New Kent Virginia Junior Navy 160 1 Paddy Gallagher St. Edward Ohio Senior Ohio State 2 Travis Mastrogiovanni Home School New Jersey Senior Oklahoma State 3 Dean Hamiti Jr Joliet Catholic Illinois Senior Wisconsin 4 John Wiley Mustang Oklahoma Junior 5 Cooper Kropman Penfield New York Senior Cornell 6 Derek Fields Brunswick Ohio Senior NC State 7 Stoney Buell Dundee Michigan Senior Purdue 8 Enrique Munguia Elyria Ohio Senior Kent State 9 Landen Johnson Owatonna Minnesota Junior 10 Brody Conley Columbian (Tiffin) Ohio Junior Cornell 11 Erik Gibson Forest Hills Pennsylvania Junior 12 Tyler Lilllard Wyoming Seminary Pennsylvania Junior 13 Isaias Estrada Jefferson Colorado Senior North Carolina 14 Josh Barr Davison Michigan Sophomore 15 Jack Gaukel Sergeant Bluff Iowa Senior 16 CJ Hamblin Seton Catholic Washington Junior 17 Deon Davis Central (Omaha) Nebraska Senior 18 Jesse Alvarado Great Bridge Virginia Senior 19 Cayden Auch Neosho Missouri Senior 20 Caleb Corbin West Des Moines Valley Iowa Senior 170 1 Alex Facundo Davison Michigan Senior Penn State 2 Cael Valencia St. John Bosco California Senior 3 Lenny Pinto Stroudsburg Pennsylvania Senior Nebraska 4 Gabe Arnold Wyoming Seminary Pennsylvania Sophomore 5 Matthew Singleton Woodward Academy Georgia Junior 6 Dylan Connell Marian (Woodstock) Illinois Senior Illinois 7 Bennett Berge Kasson-Mantorville Minnesota Junior 8 Joseph Martin Buchanan California Junior 9 Jacob Null Dolgeville New York Senior NC State 10 Carson Manville Senior 11 Max Wilner Fountain Valley California Senior Arizona State 12 Clayton Whiting Oconto Falls Wisconsin Junior 13 Evan Canoyer Waverly Nebraska Senior Cornell 14 Antrell Taylor Millard South Nebraska Junior 15 Luke Geog St. Edward Ohio Junior 16 Hadyn Danals River Valley Ohio Senior Virginia 17 Cougar Andersen Skiatook Oklahoma Senior Little Rock 18 Luca Augustine Waynesburg Pennsylvania Senior Pittsburgh 19 Alex Whitworth McCallie School Tennessee Senior 20 Aaron Ayzerov Paramus New Jersey Senior Columbia 182 1 Rylan Rogers Blair Academy New Jersey Junior 2 Jake Evans Elyria Ohio Senior 3 Brian Soldano High Point New Jersey Junior Rutgers 4 Trey Kibe Mifflin County Pennsylvania Senior Virginia Tech 5 Javen Jovero Rancho Bernardo California Senior 6 Manuel Rojas Central Catholic (Detroit) Michigan Junior 7 Donovan McMillon Peters Township Pennsylvania Senior Florida (Football) 8 Jared Simma St. Thomas Aquinas Kansas Senior Northern Iowa 9 Rocco Contino Buchanan California Senior 10 Drew Clearie Nazareth Pennsylvania Senior Princeton 11 Joey Milano Spring-Ford Pennsylvania Senior NC State 12 Quayin Short Simley Minnesota Senior 13 Tylynn Lukens Manatee Florida Senior 14 Jaxon Smith Woodland (Cartersville) Georgia Senior Maryland 15 Andrew Donahue Wyoming Seminary Pennsylvania Junior 16 Max McEnelly Waconia Minnesota Sophomore 17 Gavin Nelson Simley Minnesota Sophomore 18 Landon Foor Fred T. Foard North Carolina Senior Appalachian State 19 Damion Schunke Brandon Valley South Dakota Junior 20 Hudson Hightower St. Edward Ohio Senior Princeton 195 1 Seth Shumate Dublin Coffman Ohio Junior Ohio State 2 Tate Picklo Mustang Oklahoma Senior Oklahoma 3 Mac Stout Mt. Lebanon Pennsylvania Junior 4 Brandon Hoselton Prairie Central Illinois Senior 5 David Harper Baylor School Tennessee Junior 6 Quentin Saunders West (Wichita) Kansas Junior 7 Dylan Fishback Aurora Ohio Junior 8 Martin Cosgrove Camden Catholic New Jersey Junior 9 Cole Rees Wyoming Seminary Pennsylvania Senior Campbell 10 Franklin Cruz Pomona Colorado Senior Northern Colorado 11 Mike Misita St. Augustine New Jersey Senior 12 Mickey Griffith Lincoln (Des Moines) Iowa Junior 13 Emmanuel Skillings Broken Arrow Oklahoma Senior 14 Brock DelSignore Shenendehowa New York Senior NC State 15 Jon List Wadsworth Ohio Senior George Mason 16 Trett Joles Boyceville Wisconsin Senior 17 Logan Badge Clinton Michigan Junior 18 Dayton Pitzer Mount Pleasant Pennsylvania Junior 19 Ben Kueter City High (Iowa City) Iowa Sophomore 20 Tony Pray Creighton Prep Nebraska Senior 220 1 Kyle Haas Maize Kansas Senior Oklahoma State 2 Bennett Tabor Simley Minnesota Senior Minnesota 3 Kolby Franklin Wyoming Seminary Pennsylvania Junior 4 Nicholas Feldman Malvern Prep Pennsylvania Junior 5 Noah Pettigrew Blair Academy New Jersey Junior North Carolina 6 Nate Schon Selinsgrove Pennsylvania Senior 7 Ben Vanadia Brecksville Ohio Senior Purdue 8 Evan Bates Chesterton Indiana Senior 9 PJ Casale Delbarton New Jersey Junior Lehigh 10 David Szuba Brick Memorial New Jersey Senior 11 Dustin Swanson Garden Spot Pennsylvania Senior 12 Apollo Gothard Lemont Illinois Senior 13 Jack Darrah Christian Brothers Missouri Junior 14 Juan Mora Pitman California Senior 15 Justin Darter Bakersfield California Senior 16 Xavier Doolin North (Kansas City) Missouri Senior 17 Kevin Zimmer Carl Sandburg Illinois Junior 18 Dominik Vacura Badger-GB-MR Minnesota Senior North Dakota State 19 Riley Ucker Dublin Coffman Ohio Senior 20 Sam Hart Cherokee Trail Colorado Senior 285 1 Kyonte Hamilton Georgetown Prep Maryland Senior Rutgers 2 Chase Horne West Laurens Georgia Junior 3 Griffin Liddle Bettendorf Iowa Senior Iowa (Football) 4 Cole Deery Malvern Prep Pennsylvania Senior 5 Hayden Copass Westville Illinois Senior Wisconsin 6 James Howard McCallie School Tennessee Junior 7 Jim Mullen St. Joseph’s Regional New Jersey Sophomore 8 Jacobi Jackson DeSmet Missouri Senior 9 Gabe Greenlee Ames Iowa Senior 10 Broderick Reese Century Oregon Senior 11 Jacob Barnes McMinnville Oregon Senior Oregon State 12 Ethan Kremer Mill Valley Kansas Senior 13 Isaiah Vance Hempfield Area Pennsylvania Senior 14 Lucas Scott Chenango Forks New York Senior 15 Gage Cook Granger Washington Junior Army West Point 16 Gavin Layton Coon Rapids Minnesota Senior 17 Mo Jarad Lemont Illinois Senior 18 Jacob Moore Boulder Creek Arizona Senior 19 Navarro Schunke Brandon Valley South Dakota Freshman 20 Jacob Christensen Durham California Senior
|
|
|
|
0 registered members (),
160
guests, and 2
spiders. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
Forums10
Topics35,936
Posts250,367
Members12,298
|
Most Online709 Nov 21st, 2011
|
|
|
|
|