Who are the Best College Wrestlers in Kansas?
#233045
01/22/15 10:13 AM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
Who are the Best College Wrestlers in Kansas?
Come and find out - Sunday January 25th 6th Annual Kansas Cup Collegiate Wrestling Tournament
Free Admission for Kids Club and High School Wrestlers - READ BELOW
To get in Free at the Kansas Cup Collegiate Wrestling Tournament this weekend:
High School Coaches must send an email with their Team Rosters to Matt Windle Assistant Director of Athletics at Baker University mwindle@bakeru.edu. The kids club USA Members and coaches must show their USA Wrestling Cards at the gate/admissions door.
Location and Time:
Baker University George F. Collins, Jr. Gymnasium – Corner of 6th & Freemont St. Baldwin City, KS
Matches will start at 9:00 am and will run continuously until the finals.
Finals should start at approximately 4:00 pm.
Last edited by smokeycabin; 01/22/15 12:01 PM.
|
|
|
Re: Who are the Best College Wrestlers in Kansas?
[Re: smokeycabin]
#233048
01/22/15 10:27 AM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
Intermat Rankings NAIA Rankings http://www.intermatwrestle.com/rankings/naiaNCAA DII Rankings http://www.intermatwrestle.com/rankings/d2NJCAA Rankings http://www.intermatwrestle.com/rankings/njcaa1. Baker , KS Baker (Kan.), KS (GET) 1. Benedictine, KS Benedictine College, KS (GET) 1. Bethany, KS Bethany (Kan.), KS (GET) 1. Colby, KS Colby Community College, KS (GET) 1. Fort Hays, KS Fort Hays State, KS (GET) 1. Labette, KS Labette Community College, KS (GET) 1. Neosho, KS Neosho County Community College, KS (GET) 1. Newman, KS Newman, KS (GET) 1. NW Kansas Tech, KS Northwest Kansas Technical College, KS (GET) 1. Ottawa, KS Ottawa, KS (GET) 1. Pratt, KS Pratt Community College, KS (GET)
|
|
|
Re: Who are the Best College Wrestlers in Kansas?
[Re: smokeycabin]
#233050
01/22/15 11:10 AM
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,010
GregMann
Member
|
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,010 |
where is this tournament and what time does it start?
Greg Mann Manhattan, KS
|
|
|
Re: Who are the Best College Wrestlers in Kansas?
[Re: GregMann]
#233060
01/22/15 06:33 PM
|
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 10,430
Chief Renegade
Member
|
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 10,430 |
where is this tournament and what time does it start? Sunday January 25th Location and Time: Baker University George F. Collins, Jr. Gymnasium – Corner of 6th & Freemont St. Baldwin City, KS Matches will start at 9:00 am and will run continuously until the finals. Finals should start at approximately 4:00 pm.
Eric Johnson
Acts 4:12
|
|
|
Re: Who are the Best College Wrestlers in Kansas?
[Re: Chief Renegade]
#233061
01/22/15 08:25 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 451
JCook
Member
|
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 451 |
Livestream?? Will and Travis on the mic??
James Cook Smoky Valley 785-212-0605
|
|
|
Re: Who are the Best College Wrestlers in Kansas?
[Re: JCook]
#233062
01/22/15 08:54 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
I counted 21 guys ranked in their respective divisions. 10 - Community College, 3 NCAA DII, and 8 NAIA or approximately 20% of the field. I may have missed some - it was a quick scan of the rankings.
Last edited by smokeycabin; 01/22/15 08:54 PM.
|
|
|
Re: Who are the Best College Wrestlers in Kansas?
[Re: smokeycabin]
#233084
01/23/15 07:59 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
|
|
|
Re: Who are the Best College Wrestlers in Kansas?
[Re: smokeycabin]
#233112
01/24/15 08:03 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
Make your picks team rosters are up - Kansas Cup tomorrow
Benedictine Team Members
Weight Class Name Grade Record Scoring 133 Cutherbertson, Michael 17 0-0 Yes 141 Mann, Tyler 17 0-0 Yes 149 Mitchel, Kaleb 16 0-0 Yes 157 mitchell, alek 16 0-0 Yes 165 Bruce, Cameron 17 0-0 Yes 174 Suthoff, Gabe 17 0-0 Yes 184 Jirak, Ethan 19 0-0 Yes 197 Loosbrock, Stephen 17 0-0 Yes 285 LaRue, Jacob 18 0-0 Yes
Baker Team Members
Weight Class Name Grade Record Scoring 133 Shoemaker, Bryce 10 20-4 Yes 141 Rivera, Juan 9 13-12 Yes 149 Dickman, Tyler 9 15-17 Yes 157 Haugen, Nick 18 16-9 Yes 165 Middleton, Connor 17 13-12 Yes 174 Guillen, Bryant 17 13-11 Yes 184 Ortiz, Joshua 17 4-7 Yes 197 Turner, Dustin 19 1-2 Yes 285 Bennett, Beau 19 18-11 Yes
Bethany Team Members
Weight Class Name Grade Record Scoring 125 Harrison, Quinton 10 13-10 Yes 133 Kolterman, Ty 17 6-9 Yes 141 Edwards, Dane 17 10-1 Yes 149 Strauss, Courtney 19 20-10 Yes 157 Blackwell, Jonathan 17 19-10 Yes 165 Ogden, Tanner 16 13-14 Yes 174 Eaton, Zach 18 4-9 Yes 184 Whittaker, Trevor 10 9-11 Yes 197 Anderson, Zach 19 14-5 Yes 285 Holt, Mathew 19 5-13 Yes
Colby Team Members
Weight Class Name Grade Record Scoring 125 Price, Hunter 10 0-0 Yes 141 Vaughn, Byron 9 0-0 Yes 149 Peeden, John 9 0-0 Yes 157 Grater, Gavin 9 0-0 Yes 184 Dean, Rakim 10 0-0 Yes 285 Bieberle, Zell 9 0-0 Yes
Fort Hays Team Members
Weight Class Name Grade Record Scoring 125 Ludwin, Lawson 17 18-12 Yes 133 Calderon, Anthony 17 13-10 Yes 141 Dryden, Tyler 17 6-8 Yes 149 Ziegler, Matt 17 3-12 Yes 157 Little, Bradley 17 17-11 Yes 165 Clarke, Kregg 17 11-13 Yes 174 Shipley, Nathan 17 10-12 Yes 184 Dale, Ethan 17 7-4 Yes 197 Drylie, Cash 18 14-12 Yes 285 Page, Jack 19 30-2 Yes
Labette Team Members
Weight Class Name Grade Record Scoring 125 Furr, Kaleb 10 8-5 Yes 133 Carpenter, James 9 6-6 Yes 149 Foos, Cody 9 8-9 Yes 157 Rice, Alex 9 19-9 Yes 165 Gates, Derrick 10 13-12 Yes 174 White, Tyler 10 19-3 Yes 184 Jones, De`Andre 9 7-3 Yes 197 Ballard, Brandon 10 17-5 Yes Neosho Team Members
Weight Class Name Grade Record Scoring 125 Johnson, Johnathan 16 2-1 Yes 133 Hood, Austin 16 6-2 Yes 141 Shea, Alex 10 9-6 Yes 149 Hood, Joel 17 7-4 Yes 157 Cokeley, Ryne 9 11-5 Yes 165 Looper, Colton 9 3-3 Yes 174 Jones, Darick 9 3-10 Yes 184 Reyes, Samuel 9 10-10 Yes 197 Archer, Dillon 10 7-4 Yes 285 Black III, Richard 17 2-2 Yes
Newman Team Members
Weight Class Name Grade Record Scoring 125 Reed, Dustin 10 10-5 Yes 141 Rodenbaugh, Travis 17 3-7 Yes 149 Mies, Tyler 9 25-8 Yes 157 Parker, Forlanda 9 4-22 Yes 165 Torres, Noel 10 17-13 Yes 174 Kubik, Michael 10 1-9 Yes 184 Weidl, Dalton 9 9-20 Yes 197 Bowman, Bobby 18 1-1 Yes 285 Plummer, Lex 9 8-15 Yes
NW Kansas Tech Team Members
Weight Class Name Grade Record Scoring 125 Hines, Robbie 10 7-7 Yes 133 Rocha, Beau 9 11-16 Yes 141 Wilson, Jake 21-17 Yes 149 Haro, Victor 9 20-11 Yes 157 Hill, Jacob 7-15 Yes 165 Coombs, Corey 9 10-17 Yes 184 Mason, Brice 9 18-14 Yes 197 Kern, Gus 5-11 Yes 285 Sanchez, Sebastion 10 23-6 Yes
Ottawa Team Members
Weight Class Name Grade Record Scoring 125 Sheperd, Calvin 9 3-11 Yes 133 Hollingsworth, Grant 9 8-6 Yes 141 Hinton, Tyler 11 10-3 Yes 149 Pacha, John 9 2-12 Yes 157 Smith, Mark 11 4-3 Yes 165 Parenti, Elias 11 0-5 Yes 174 DeJarnett, Benjamin 9 2-6 Yes 184 Ott, Brandon 10 2-3 Yes 197 Crump, Kasey 11 16-3 Yes
Pratt Team Members
Weight Class Name Grade Record Scoring 133 Schridde, Zachary 9 0-0 Yes 141 Beck, Andrew 0-0 Yes 149 Melcher, Daniel 10 0-0 Yes 157 Hughey, Austin 10 0-0 Yes 165 Ali, Syed 9 0-0 Yes 174 Quarterman, Travis 9 0-0 Yes 184 Felton, Micah 9 0-0 Yes 197 Kissinger, Matt 9 0-0 Yes 285 Crane, Jacob 9 0-0 Yes
Edited by smokeycabin (3 seconds ago)
Last edited by smokeycabin; 01/24/15 08:05 PM.
|
|
|
Re: Who are the Best College Wrestlers in Kansas?
[Re: smokeycabin]
#233126
01/25/15 10:10 AM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
|
|
|
Re: Who are the Best College Wrestlers in Kansas?
[Re: smokeycabin]
#233156
01/26/15 01:22 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
Kansas Cup 2015 Results
125 1st Place Match - Lawson Ludwin (Fort Hays) 21-12 won by decision over Dustin Reed (Newman) 12-6 (Dec 3-2) 3rd Place Match - Dylan Linsenbardt (Neosho) 3-1 won by fall over Robbie Hines (NW Kansas Tech) 9-9 (Fall 6:56) 5th Place Match - Quinton Harrison (Bethany) 15-12 won by medical forfeit over Hunter Price (Colby) 1-3 (M. For.) 133 1st Place Match - Austin Hood (Neosho) 9-2 won by decision over Anthony Calderon (Fort Hays) 15-11 (Dec 11-4) 3rd Place Match - Bryce Shoemaker (Baker ) 23-5 won by fall over Michael Cutherbertson (Benedictine) 2-2 (Fall 3:30) 5th Place Match - Ty Kolterman (Bethany) 7-11 won by medical forfeit over Grant Hollingsworth (Ottawa) 8-9 (M. For.) 141 1st Place Match - Dane Edwards (Bethany) 14-1 won by decision over Tyler Hinton (Ottawa) 12-4 (Dec 8-5) 3rd Place Match - Juan Rivera (Baker ) 16-13 won by decision over Andrew Beck (Pratt) 2-2 (Dec 15-10) 5th Place Match - Tyler Dryden (Fort Hays) 9-10 won by fall over Alex Shea (Neosho) 10-9 (Fall 2:14) 149 1st Place Match - Tyler Mies (Newman) 29-8 won by tech. fall over Courtney Strauss (Bethany) 22-11 (TF-1 0:00 (18-3)) 3rd Place Match - Daniel Melcher (Pratt) 4-1 won by decision over Kaleb Mitchel (Benedictine) 3-2 (Dec 9-3) 5th Place Match - Victor Haro (NW Kansas Tech) 22-13 won by decision over Tyler Dickman (Baker ) 17-20 (Dec 4-0) 157 1st Place Match - Bradley Little (Fort Hays) 20-11 won by decision over Alex Rice (Labette) 21-10 (Dec 13-8) 3rd Place Match - Ryne Cokeley (Neosho) 14-6 won by decision over Nick Haugen (Baker ) 18-11 (Dec 10-9) 5th Place Match - Jonathan Blackwell (Bethany) 23-12 won by decision over Austin Hughey (Pratt) 2-3 (Dec 3-2) 165 1st Place Match - Connor Middleton (Baker ) 16-12 won by decision over Noel Torres (Newman) 19-14 (Dec 4-2) 3rd Place Match - Derrick Gates (Labette) 17-13 won by fall over Kregg Clarke (Fort Hays) 13-15 (Fall 2:20) 5th Place Match - Colton Looper (Neosho) 6-5 won by decision over Tanner Ogden (Bethany) 15-17 (Dec 10-4) 174 1st Place Match - Tyler White (Labette) 22-3 won by major decision over Bryant Guillen (Baker ) 15-12 (MD 16-5) 3rd Place Match - Gabe Suthoff (Benedictine) 3-1 won by decision over Zach Eaton (Bethany) 6-11 (Dec 9-2) 5th Place Match - Nathan Shipley (Fort Hays) 13-14 won by decision over Darick Jones (Neosho) 4-13 (Dec 17-10) 184 1st Place Match - De`Andre Jones (Labette) 10-3 won by decision over Micah Felton (Pratt) 3-1 (Dec 3-2) 3rd Place Match - Rakim Dean (Colby) 4-1 won by fall over Samuel Reyes (Neosho) 13-12 (Fall 3:35) 5th Place Match - Trevor Whittaker (Bethany) 11-13 won by fall over Ethan Dale (Fort Hays) 8-7 (Fall 6:28) 197 1st Place Match - Zach Anderson (Bethany) 17-5 won by fall over Kasey Crump (Ottawa) 18-4 (Fall 7:40) 3rd Place Match - Stephen Loosbrock (Benedictine) 2-1 won by decision over Bobby Bowman (Newman) 2-3 (Dec 6-1) 5th Place Match - Dillon Archer (Neosho) 9-6 won by decision over Cash Drylie (Fort Hays) 15-15 (Dec 11-5) 285 1st Place Match - Jack Page (Fort Hays) 34-2 won by tech fall over Beau Bennett (Baker ) 20-12 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1)) 3rd Place Match - Richard Black III (Neosho) 5-3 won by decision over Zell Bieberle (Colby) 2-2 (Dec 7-4) 5th Place Match - Lex Plummer (Newman) 11-17 won by medical forfeit over Sebastion Sanchez (NW Kansas Tech) 24-9 (M. For.) _________________________ Are you making a POSITIVE difference in the life of kids?
Randy Hinderliter USAW Kansas Coaches Ed/Dev Ottawa University Volunteer Assistant
Top #233142 - Yesterday at 04:55 PM Re: Kansas Cup, Baker - Baldwin City, KS Jan 25, 2015 [Re: usawks1] smokeycabin Offline Member
Registered: 07/07/01 Posts: 4414 Loc: Shawnee Kansas Team Scores 1. Bethany 112.5 2. Fort Hays 111.0 3. Neosho 104.0 4. Baker 93.0 5. Newman 70.0 6. Labette 65.5 7. Pratt 50.0 8. Benedictine 47.0 9. Colby 35.5 10. Ottawa 31.0 11. NW Kansas Tech 29.0
|
|
|
Re: Who are the Best College Wrestlers in Kansas?
[Re: smokeycabin]
#233197
01/27/15 10:56 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248
smokeycabin
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 6,248 |
This must be the revised team scores.
Team Scores 1. Fort Hays 113.0 2. Bethany 112.5 3. Neosho 104.0 4. Baker 93.0 5. Newman 70.0 6. Labette 65.5 7. Pratt 50.0 8. Benedictine 47.0 9. Colby 35.5 10. NW Kansas Tech 31.0 10. Ottawa 31.0
|
|
|
|
1 registered members (1 invisible),
78
guests, and 2
spiders. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
Forums10
Topics35,911
Posts250,304
Members12,296
|
Most Online709 Nov 21st, 2011
|
|
|