Mid-Summer Mat Bash - Team KS
#236956
07/22/15 07:44 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,667
Kit Harris
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,667 |
The following 51 wrestlers will compete for KS Gold, KS Blue, and KS Red in this weekend's Mid-Summer Mat Bash in Fort Worth, Texas.
The tournament has 22 teams from 8 states: Colorado, Florida, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas.
17 schools are represented on these teams
The tournament is on Track Wrestling to follow
We depart at 5am tomorrow. After wrestling, the teams will tour Dallas Cowboy AT&T Stadium, the JFK Assassination site, Hurricane Harbor water park, and go to the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in Stillwater OK.
COACHES Colton Bonner, Baldwin Kevin Brown, Concordia Cole Chapman, BVSW Kit Harris, Baldwin Cody Parks, BVSW
Isaiah Anguiano, Shawnee Hts Nick Arend, BVSW Zeb Bloom, Clay Center Brix Brickey, Smoky Valley Drew Brown, Concordia Aaron Campbell, BVSW Jake Christie, BVSW Jaron Christiensen, Abilene Mitchell Conner, BVSW Collin Crabtree, Baldwin Joseph Dennison, BVSW Cordel Duhart, BVSW Austin Eldredge, McPherson Benton Flory, Baldwin Bryce Gfeller, Rossville Dalton Good, Wellsville Jerad Habben, SMNW Cael Harris, Baldwin Justin Hill, BVSW Brandon Hoffman, Baldwin Braedon Ingold, Washburn Rural Jakob Johanning, Baldwin Rhett Koppes, Clay Center Dylan Leckner, Wellsville Austin Lustfield, Smoky Valley Brandon Madden, BVSW Diego Marquez, Bishop Heelan (Iowa) Michael Mattox, Washburn Rural Jackson McCall, BVSW Riley McCall, BVSW Tanner McGivney, Abilene Mark Muraski, Bishop Miege Tucker Nyberg, Baldwin Jon Pratt, Baldwin Kevin Smith, BVSW Matthew Stack, BVSW Michael Stack, BVSW Barrett Stickelman, Shawnee Hts Zach Strait, Concordia Jacob Stuckey, BVSW Mitchell Sutton, BVSW Owen Tuckfield, Baldwin Marty Verhaeghe, BVSW Allan Wampler, Smoky Valley Dalton Ware, Royal Valley Ryan Ware, Wellsville Gage Weber, Harrisonville (MO) Reece Williams, Wellsville Tel Wittmer, Holton Jeremy Wood, BVSW Jason Zook, Chapman
|
|
|
Re: Mid-Summer Mat Bash - Team KS
[Re: Kit Harris]
#237040
07/24/15 04:05 PM
|
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,254
Aaron Sweazy
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,254 |
This was a huge win for the young wrestler from Kansas:
125 - Austin Lustfield (Kansas Red) over Lamont Wilson (Team St. Louis) Dec 5-2
Lamont Wilson was the NHSCA Senior National Runner up at 113 going 4-1 at the National Championships!
Yours in wrestling,
The Swayz swayz.wrestling@gmail.com recruiting help, promoting the sport& more!
|
|
|
Re: Mid-Summer Mat Bash - Team KS
[Re: Aaron Sweazy]
#237041
07/24/15 04:06 PM
|
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,254
Aaron Sweazy
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,254 |
Day One Pool B - Kansas Blue Match #1 Round 1: Choctaw defeated Kansas Blue 32-23 90 - Gabe Johnson (Choctaw) over Drew Brown (Kansas Blue) Fall 0:48 98 - Ryan Ware (Kansas Blue) over Chamdler Holman (Choctaw) Maj 17-7 105 - Barrett Stickelman (Kansas Blue) over Logan Shropshire (Choctaw) Maj 10-0 110 - Cade Shropshire (Choctaw) over Tanner McGivney (Kansas Blue) Dec 6-5 118 - Conner Holman (Choctaw) over Zach Strait (Kansas Blue) Fall 3:55 125 - Riley McCall (Kansas Blue) over Andy Schlaepfer (Choctaw) Dec 7-2 133 - Dalton Good (Kansas Blue) over Kaden Ogee (Choctaw) Dec 8-5 142 - Blake Muse (Choctaw) over Matthew Stack (Kansas Blue) Dec 7-2 152 - Chris Vreeland (Choctaw) over Nick Arend (Kansas Blue) Dec 6-1 165 - Chase King (Choctaw) over Michael Stack (Kansas Blue) UTB 4-3 175 - Kalob Blackwell (Choctaw) over Jacob Stuckey (Kansas Blue) Dec 5-4 185 - Easton Rendleman (Choctaw) over Justin Hill (Kansas Blue) TF 18-3 205 - Mark Murasaki (Kansas Blue) over Baylor Ging (Choctaw) Dec 6-2 285 - Jason Zook (Kansas Blue) over Zach Smith (Choctaw) Fall 1:44
Match #2 Round 2: Kansas Blue defeated Lone Star Elite 60-9 98 - Ryan Ware (Kansas Blue) over Brendan Noetzel (Lone Star Elite) Maj 15-3 105 - Barrett Stickelman (Kansas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 110 - Brendan Medlin (Lone Star Elite) over Tanner McGivney (Kansas Blue) Dec 6-4 118 - Zach Strait (Kansas Blue) over Logan Lewis (Lone Star Elite) Fall 2:41 125 - Riley McCall (Kansas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 133 - Dalton Good (Kansas Blue) over Kapil Laroia (Lone Star Elite) Fall 2:43 142 - Jacob Cook (Lone Star Elite) over Matthew Stack (Kansas Blue) Dec 5-2 152 - Nick Arend (Kansas Blue) over Nour Alkhatib (Lone Star Elite) TF 15-0 165 - Michael Stack (Kansas Blue) over Kiandre Woodard (Lone Star Elite) Dec 7-5 175 - Jacob Stuckey (Kansas Blue) over Wyatt Caster (Lone Star Elite) Fall 1:27 185 - Justin Hill (Kansas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 205 - Derrick Stair (Lone Star Elite) over Mark Murasaki (Kansas Blue) Dec 7-2 285 - Jason Zook (Kansas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 90 - Drew Brown (Kansas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Yours in wrestling,
The Swayz swayz.wrestling@gmail.com recruiting help, promoting the sport& more!
|
|
|
Re: Mid-Summer Mat Bash - Team KS
[Re: Aaron Sweazy]
#237042
07/24/15 04:06 PM
|
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,254
Aaron Sweazy
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,254 |
ay One Pool A - Kansas Gold Match #1 Round 1: Kansas Gold defeated DFW Area WC 54-9 90 - Rhett Koppes (Kansas Gold) over Trey Reed (DFW Area WC) Fall 1:23 98 - Brandon Madden (Kansas Gold) over Carmen Allred (DFW Area WC) Fall 1:11 105 - Joseph Dennison (Kansas Gold) over Harley Williamson (DFW Area WC) Dec 2-1 110 - Cesar Perez (DFW Area WC) over Jerad Habben (Kansas Gold) Dec 9-2 118 - Austin Eldredge (Kansas Gold) over Nick Purcell (DFW Area WC) Dec 5-1 125 - Bryce Gfeller (Kansas Gold) over Jefferson Michareune (DFW Area WC) Fall 1:26 133 - Marty Verhaege (Kansas Gold) over Emmanuel Ventura (DFW Area WC) Fall 2:32 142 - Jadin Winfrey (DFW Area WC) over Reece Williams (Kansas Gold) SV-1 7-5 152 - Jon Pratt (Kansas Gold) over Samir Mussa (DFW Area WC) Dec 2-1 165 - Owen Tuckfield (Kansas Gold) over Caeden Byrd (DFW Area WC) Fall 2:33 175 - Cordel Duhart (Kansas Gold) over Job Ayala (DFW Area WC) SV-1 8-6 185 - Zeb Bloom (Kansas Gold) over Keaton Fanning (DFW Area WC) Fall 2:49 205 - Trevor Kleckner (DFW Area WC) over Jaron Christiensen (Kansas Gold) SV-1 8-6 285 - Brix Brickey (Kansas Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 1:27
Match #2 Round 2: Kansas Gold defeated Awesome Possums 2 66-9 98 - Brandon Madden (Kansas Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 105 - Joseph Dennison (Kansas Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 110 - Jerad Habben (Kansas Gold) over Skylar Byrd (Awesome Possums 2) Fall 0:52 118 - Austin Eldredge (Kansas Gold) over Austin Hildenbrand (Awesome Possums 2) Fall 2:21 125 - Bryce Gfeller (Kansas Gold) over Rodney Hendricks (Awesome Possums 2) Fall 1:19 133 - Ruger Goeltzenluechter (Awesome Possums 2) over Marty Verhaege (Kansas Gold) Dec 6-5 142 - Reece Williams (Kansas Gold) over Blake Strawsma (Awesome Possums 2) TB-1 4-3 152 - Jon Pratt (Kansas Gold) over Tommy Pemberton (Awesome Possums 2) Fall 2:52 165 - Owen Tuckfield (Kansas Gold) over Stosh Sitkowski (Awesome Possums 2) Dec 9-4 175 - Adam Lytle (Awesome Possums 2) over Cordel Duhart (Kansas Gold) Fall 3:39 185 - Zeb Bloom (Kansas Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 205 - Jaron Christiensen (Kansas Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 285 - Brix Brickey (Kansas Gold) over Isaiah McWilliams (Awesome Possums 2) Fall 4:22 90 - Rhett Koppes (Kansas Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Yours in wrestling,
The Swayz swayz.wrestling@gmail.com recruiting help, promoting the sport& more!
|
|
|
Re: Mid-Summer Mat Bash - Team KS
[Re: Aaron Sweazy]
#237043
07/24/15 04:07 PM
|
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,254
Aaron Sweazy
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,254 |
Day One Pool C - Kansas Red Match #1 Round 1: Team St. Louis defeated Kansas Red 53-12 90 - Connor McAteer (Team St. Louis) over Benton Flory (Kansas Red) Fall 0:55 98 - Sam Schultz (Team St. Louis) over Gage Weber (Kansas Red) Dec 4-0 105 - Wade Raeman (Team St. Louis) over Dalton Ware (Kansas Red) Fall 1:10 110 - Cameron Lee (Team St. Louis) over Jackson McCall (Kansas Red) Fall 2:54 118 - Michael McAteer (Team St. Louis) over Isaiah Anguino (Kansas Red) Fall 1:56 125 - Austin Lustfield (Kansas Red) over Lamont Wilson (Team St. Louis) Dec 5-2 133 - Dylan Leckner (Kansas Red) over Ethan Hovas (Team St. Louis) Fall 1:45 142 - Dylan Shotwell (Team St. Louis) over Mitchell Conner (Kansas Red) Dec 6-2 152 - Zac Russell (Team St. Louis) over Mitchell Sutton (Kansas Red) Dec 5-0 165 - Noah Elmore (Team St. Louis) over Aaron Campbell (Kansas Red) Fall 0:17 175 - Curtis Hahn (Team St. Louis) over Braedon Ingold (Kansas Red) Fall 0:40 185 - Michael Aldrich (Team St. Louis) over Allan Wampler (Kansas Red) Maj 19-8 205 - Jared McKindley (Team St. Louis) over Tel Witmer (Kansas Red) Maj 10-2 285 - Michael Mattox (Kansas Red) over Raj Williams (Team St. Louis) Dec 3-1
Match #2 Round 2: 3F defeated Kansas Red 38-30 98 - Jordan Strmiska (3F) over Jakob Johanning (Kansas Red) Fall 0:19 105 - Luke Sloan (3F) over Dalton Ware (Kansas Red) Maj 12-0 110 - Thomas Tolbert (3F) over Jackson McCall (Kansas Red) Dec 7-3 118 - Chase Warden (3F) over Isaiah Anguino (Kansas Red) Fall 0:59 125 - Jacob Irwin (3F) over Austin Lustfield (Kansas Red) SV-1 7-5 133 - Noah Martinez (3F) over Dylan Leckner (Kansas Red) Dec 3-1 142 - Hunter Roberts (3F) over Mitchell Conner (Kansas Red) Dec 12-6 152 - Anderson Sailsbury (3F) over Mitchell Sutton (Kansas Red) Fall 2:27 165 - Dylan Rowlands (3F) over Brandon Hoffman (Kansas Red) Maj 14-3 175 - Braedon Ingold (Kansas Red) over Cody Mclory (3F) Fall 2:56 185 - Allan Wampler (Kansas Red) over Luke Carlin (3F) Fall 2:37 205 - Tel Witmer (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 285 - Michael Mattox (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 90 - Benton Flory (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Yours in wrestling,
The Swayz swayz.wrestling@gmail.com recruiting help, promoting the sport& more!
|
|
|
Re: Mid-Summer Mat Bash - Team KS
[Re: Aaron Sweazy]
#237044
07/24/15 04:08 PM
|
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,254
Aaron Sweazy
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,254 |
Day One Pool C - Maize Match #1 Round 1: Maize defeated Geary 33-28 90 - Jason Henschel (Maize) over Angel Espinoza (Geary) TF 17-0 98 - Michael Spangler (Maize) over Marco Buchanan (Geary) Fall 1:02 105 - Luke Richard (Maize) over Landon Holt (Geary) Dec 6-3 110 - Jayson West (Maize) over Michael Reza (Geary) Maj 12-1 118 - Dalton Cash (Geary) over Devin Gomez (Maize) Dec 4-2 125 - Devin Onwugbufor (Maize) over Henry Brown (Geary) Dec 1-0 133 - Kendell Johnson (Geary) over Duwayne Villapondo (Maize) Fall 3:53 142 - Blake Smith (Maize) over Jacob Base (Geary) Dec 7-4 152 - Ross Shawnee (Geary) over Ryan Adams (Maize) Fall 2:45 165 - Estin Overton (Maize) over Haden Glasgow (Geary) Dec 8-3 175 - Jake Quiggle (Maize) over Francisco Leyva (Geary) Fall 4:21 185 - Justice Yates (Geary) over Devon Baker (Maize) Fall 2:34 205 - Dion Brown (Geary) over Zach Williams (Maize) Maj 14-0 285 - Dallas Williams (Geary) over Tyler Shannon (Maize) Dec 4-1
Match #2 Round 2: Awesome Possums 1 defeated Maize 33-27 98 - Jacob Moran (Awesome Possums 1) over Elliott Knottingham (Maize) Fall 1:25 105 - Luke Richard (Maize) over Kavyn Watts (Awesome Possums 1) Dec 7-4 110 - Jayson West (Maize) over Jake Wilson (Awesome Possums 1) Dec 4-3 118 - Cainan Schaefer (Awesome Possums 1) over Devin Gomez (Maize) Fall 2:16 125 - Johnathon Moran (Awesome Possums 1) over Aidan Campbell (Maize) Fall 4:27 133 - Adam Ayala (Maize) over Josh Elpers (Awesome Possums 1) Dec 7-0 142 - Cole Lukazska (Awesome Possums 1) over Blake Smith (Maize) Dec 6-1 152 - Cody Widner (Awesome Possums 1) over Ryan Murphy (Maize) Dec 9-2 165 - Austin Andres (Maize) over Tristen McDaniel (Awesome Possums 1) Dec 3-2 175 - Ben Stassin (Awesome Possums 1) over Caleb Wunsch (Maize) Fall 2:10 185 - Cam Hughbanks (Maize) over Josh Robson (Awesome Possums 1) Fall 0:44 205 - Noah Ornealas (Maize) over Juwan Bolden (Awesome Possums 1) Dec 3-2 285 - Cameron Meade (Awesome Possums 1) over Tyler Shannon (Maize) Dec 7-3 90 - Jason Henschel (Maize) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Yours in wrestling,
The Swayz swayz.wrestling@gmail.com recruiting help, promoting the sport& more!
|
|
|
Re: Mid-Summer Mat Bash - Team KS
[Re: Aaron Sweazy]
#237065
07/27/15 09:08 PM
|
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 74
KMcCall
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 74 |
I know the teams are still on the way home after a couple days of fun in Texas but I wanted to give a big thanks to all the folks involved in making this trip happen for the boys!
Including the coaches below for all your time mat side helping lots of boys...some that you had just met the day prior! Lots of credit to Coach Harris and Coach Parks for all the time chasing down wrestlers to fill spots and getting everything organized.
COACHES Colton Bonner, Baldwin Kevin Brown, Concordia Cole Chapman, BVSW Kit Harris, Baldwin Cody Parks, BVSW
Several parents helped out with scoring, timing, providing drinks, driving the vans and helping keep track of everyone.
Lindsey Habben who must have taken 3000 pictures covering 40 plus Team Kansas duals; along with a little coaching from the center of the mats!
Last but not least a huge thanks to the boys who acted with class win or lose and represented our state with pride. The Gold team finished 2nd overall against some very tough teams representing several states, the Blue team was 3rd in the Silver pool and the Red team won the Bronze pool.
Gold Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - South Florida Lightning 2nd Place - Kansas Gold 3rd Place - Team St. Louis 4th Place - Maize 5th Place - Awesome Possums 1 6th Place - Choctaw 7th Place - Wrestling Factory
Silver Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Harrah 2nd Place - 3F 3rd Place - Kansas Blue 4th Place - DFW Area WC 5th Place - Mama`s Boys 6th Place - 806 Elite 7th Place - Geary 8th Place - RGV Venom
Bronze Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Kansas Red 2nd Place - CenTex United 3rd Place - Texan Wrestling Club 4th Place - Awesome Possums 2 5th Place - Team Mercer 6th Place - Lone Star Elite 7th Place - Newcastle
Kevin McCall
|
|
|
Re: Mid-Summer Mat Bash - Team KS
[Re: KMcCall]
#237182
08/26/15 12:26 AM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,667
Kit Harris
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,667 |
I don't think I ever posted our final individual results from this tournament. It was a great experience, the kids competed hard, got a lot of matches in, and represented KS well at the event.
KS GOLD 90-Rhett Koppes (Clay Ctr), 8-4, 5 falls 98-Brandon Madden (BVSW), 9-3, 2 falls 105-Joseph Dennison (BVSW), 9-3, 3 falls 110-Jerad Habben (SMNW), 8-4, 5 falls 118-Austin Eldredge (McPherson), 12-0, 2 falls 125-Bryce Gfeller (Rossville), 8-4, 6 falls 133-Marty Verhaeghe (BVSW), 8-4, 4 falls 142-Reece Williams (Wellsville), 7-5, 3 falls 152-Jon Pratt (Baldwin), 12-0, 2 falls 165-Owen Tuckfield (Baldwin), 9-3, 4 falls 175-Cordell Duhart (BVSW), 8-4, 1 fall 185-Zeb Bloom (Clay Ctr), 5-2, 2 falls 205-Jaron Christiensen (Abilene), 5-7, 2 falls 285-Brix Brickey (Smoky Valley), 10-2, 9 falls
KS BLUE 90-Drew Brown (Concordia), 7-6, 2 falls 98-Ryan Ware (Wellsville), 11-2, 4 falls 105-Barrett Stickelman (Shawnee Hts), 9-4, 3 falls 110-Tanner McGivney (Abilene), 8-5, 5 falls 118-Zach Strait (Concordia), 11-2, 5 falls 125-Riley McCall (BVSW), 11-2, 3 falls 133-Dalton Good (Wellsville), 5-4, 1 fall 142-Matthew Stack (BVSW), 1-12, 1 fall 152-Nick Arend (BVSW), 2-11, 1 fall 165-Jake Christie (BVSW), 5-3, 2 falls 175-Jacob Stuckey (BVSW), 6-6, 4 falls 185-Justin Hill (BVSW), 3-8 205-Mark Muraski (Bishop Miege), 8-5, 2 falls 285-Jason Zook (Chapman), 12-1, 8 falls
KS RED 90-Benton Flory (Baldwin), 8-6 98-Jakob Johanning (Baldwin), 4-4 98-Gage Weber (Harrisonville MO), 6-6, 1 fall 105-Dalton Ware (Royal Valley), 5-6 110-Jackson McCall (BVSW), 0-13 118-Isaiah Anguiano (Shawnee Hts), 2-11 125-Austin Lustfield (Smoky Valley), 9-4, 3 falls 133-Dylan Leckner (Wellsville), 7-6, 5 falls 142-Mitchell Conner (BVSW), 4-7, 2 falls 142-Jeremy Wood (BVSW), 2-4, 1 fall 152-Mitchell Sutton (BVSW), 1-10 152-Cael Harris (Baldwin), 0-7 165-Brandon Hoffman (Baldwin), 4-5 175-Braedon Ingold (Washburn Rural), 6-2 175-Collin Crabtree (Baldwin), 3-6 185-Allan Wampler (Smoky Valley), 10-2, 3 falls 185-Diego Marquez (Bishop Heelan IA), 4-5 205-Tel Wittmer (Holton), 6-5 285-Michael Mattox (Washburn Rural), 12-1, 3 falls
|
|
|
Re: Mid-Summer Mat Bash - Team KS
[Re: Kit Harris]
#237183
08/26/15 12:28 AM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,667
Kit Harris
OP
Member
|
OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,667 |
Austin Eldredge won the lightweight OW Award, voted on by all the coaches at the tournament!
|
|
|
Re: Mid-Summer Mat Bash - Team KS
[Re: Kit Harris]
#237188
08/27/15 12:55 AM
|
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 104
Nick M
Member
|
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 104 |
Not only did Austin win a plaque for the OW Award, he also got a new pair of Adidas RED Jake Varner's! Great job Austin!
Last edited by Nick M; 08/27/15 12:56 AM.
|
|
|
|
0 registered members (),
119
guests, and 3
spiders. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
Forums10
Topics35,936
Posts250,367
Members12,298
|
Most Online709 Nov 21st, 2011
|
|
|