2002
Independence Bulldog Classic
Results
360 wrestlers from 20 clubs competed in the Bulldog Classic.
Team trophies were awarded in each of the age groups, as well as outstanding wrestler trophies, and fastest pin trophies.
Team results, top 4 placers in each age group:
6 and under
TEAM |
POINTS |
Eureka |
28 |
Arkansas City |
24 |
Independence |
24 |
Chanute |
20 |
8 and under
TEAM |
POINTS |
Team of Hard Knox |
46 |
Arkansas City |
20 |
Chanute |
20 |
Caney |
20 |
10 and under
TEAM |
POINTS |
Team of Hard Knox |
40 |
Caney |
40 |
Chanute |
28 |
Altamont |
28 |
12 and under
TEAM |
POINTS |
Chanute |
42 |
Independence |
30 |
Hard |
20 |
Columbus |
20 |
14 and under
TEAM |
POINTS |
Eureka |
28 |
Columbus |
28 |
Independence |
26 |
Chanute |
24 |
Outstanding Wrestlers by Age group:
AGE |
WRESTLER |
TEAM |
6 and under |
C. Eastman |
Arkansas City |
8 and under |
D. Deshazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
10 and under |
D. Reed |
Team of Hard Knox |
12 and under |
C. Mercer |
Columbus |
14 and under (2-way tie) |
T. Deshazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
|
M. Frank |
Cherryvale |
Individual Results:
AGE |
WGT |
PLACE |
WRESTLER |
TEAM NAME |
6 |
37 |
1 |
A. McCray |
Team of Hard Knox |
6 |
37 |
2 |
D. Swineheart |
Jungle Cats |
6 |
37 |
3 |
N. Edwards |
Bartlesville |
6 |
37 |
4 |
N. Ornealis |
Legends of Gold |
6 |
40 |
1 |
D. Wolverton |
Chanute |
6 |
40 |
2 |
B. Hollandsworth |
Independence |
6 |
40 |
3 |
L. Rosenburg |
Parsons |
6 |
40 |
4 |
D. Murphy |
Bartlesville |
6 |
43 |
1 |
C. Williams |
Coffeyville |
6 |
43 |
2 |
L. Bohl |
Eureka |
6 |
43 |
3 |
E. Van Anne |
SEK Wrestling |
6 |
43 |
4 |
R. Hugo |
Cherryvale |
6 |
46 |
1 |
C. Eastman |
Ark City |
6 |
46 |
2 |
R. Shaw |
Eureka |
6 |
46 |
3 |
P. Tucker |
Caney |
6 |
46 |
4 |
C. Owen |
Caney |
6 |
49 |
1 |
B. Daniels |
Ark City |
6 |
49 |
2 |
L. Milner |
Eureka |
6 |
49 |
3 |
H. Satterlee |
Winfield |
6 |
49 |
4 |
J. Jones |
Pittsburg |
6 |
52 |
1 |
C. Ray |
Eureka |
6 |
52 |
2 |
D. Taylor |
Altamont |
6 |
52 |
3 |
B. Teufel |
Ark City |
6 |
52 |
4 |
J. Housel |
Independence |
6 |
55 |
1 |
L. Taylor |
Independence |
6 |
55 |
2 |
R. Lahey |
Parsons |
6 |
55 |
3 |
M. Hamilton |
Bartlesville |
6 |
55 |
4 |
H. Wright |
Coffeyville |
6 |
58-61 |
1 |
P. Buck |
Caney |
6 |
58-61 |
2 |
K. McKinney |
Bartlesville |
6 |
58-61 |
3 |
C. Turner |
Coffeyville |
6 |
58-61 |
4 |
J. Morgan Fulcher |
Columbus |
6 |
64-67 |
1 |
J. Martin |
Chanute |
6 |
64-67 |
2 |
N. Reddy |
Independence |
6 |
64-67 |
3 |
B. Bryant |
Altamont |
6 |
64-67 |
4 |
J. Brown |
Pittsburg |
6 |
70-73-76 |
1 |
C. Reed |
Team of Hard Knox |
6 |
70-73-76 |
2 |
P. Rash |
Altamont |
6 |
HWT |
1 |
D. Jiskra |
Jungle Cats |
6 |
HWT |
2 |
E. Gutievvez |
SEK Wrestling |
6 |
HWT |
3 |
Z. Long |
Fredonia |
8 |
46-49 |
1 |
K. Marquartt |
SEK Wrestling |
8 |
46-49 |
2 |
D. Price |
Winfield |
8 |
46-49 |
3 |
J. Rodriquez |
Caney |
8 |
46-49 |
4 |
G. Hoague |
Chanute |
8 |
52 |
1 |
U. Deshazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
8 |
52 |
2 |
D. Bayless |
Caney |
8 |
52 |
3 |
T. Wrestler |
Chanute |
8 |
52 |
4 |
J. March |
Coffeyville |
8 |
55 |
1 |
S. McComb |
Team of Hard Knox |
8 |
55 |
2 |
N. Hudson |
Caney |
8 |
55 |
3 |
T. Clark |
Legends of Gold |
8 |
55 |
4 |
T. Erbe |
Independence |
8 |
58 |
1 |
D. Deshazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
8 |
58 |
2 |
B. Adams |
Coffeyville |
8 |
58 |
3 |
T. McMichael |
Winfield |
8 |
58 |
4 |
C. Hurlbutt |
Coffeyville |
8 |
61 |
1 |
B. Henderson |
Team of Hard Knox |
8 |
61 |
2 |
C. Kirskey |
Team of Hard Knox |
8 |
61 |
3 |
B.T. O'Hara |
Columbus |
8 |
61 |
4 |
S. Son |
SEK Wrestling |
8 |
64 |
1 |
T. Hamilton |
Bartlesville |
8 |
64 |
2 |
Q. Taylor |
Altamont |
8 |
64 |
3 |
M. Lock |
Legends of Gold |
8 |
64 |
4 |
D. Hurlbutt |
Coffeyville |
8 |
67 |
1 |
N. Dickson |
Ark City |
8 |
67 |
2 |
T. Robuck |
Elk County |
8 |
67 |
3 |
C. Hosey |
Parsons |
8 |
67 |
4 |
D. Brubaker |
Eureka |
8 |
70 |
1 |
M. Dickson |
Ark City |
8 |
70 |
2 |
C. Hosey |
Parsons |
8 |
70 |
3 |
T. Vaughn |
Eureka |
8 |
73 |
1 |
M. Dickson |
Chanute |
8 |
73 |
2 |
D. Sailor |
Altamont |
8 |
73 |
3 |
G. Griffin |
Caney |
8 |
73 |
4 |
K. Johnson |
Pittsburg |
8 |
76-80 |
1 |
D. Voorhies |
Legends of Gold |
8 |
76-80 |
2 |
S. Bronson |
Jungle Cats |
8 |
76-80 |
3 |
K. Murray |
Altamont |
8 |
HWT |
1 |
T. Lowe |
Eureka |
8 |
HWT |
2 |
A. Winner |
Pittsburg |
8 |
HWT |
3 |
T. Durham |
Chanute |
8 |
HWT |
4 |
B. Dunsing |
Coffeyville |
10 |
55-58 |
1 |
Z. Sparr |
Team of Hard Knox |
10 |
55-58 |
2 |
K. Ornealis |
Legends of Gold |
10 |
55-58 |
3 |
D. Steffens |
Pittsburg |
10 |
55-58 |
4 |
B. McConnell |
Eureka |
10 |
61 |
1 |
B. Russell |
Team of Hard Knox |
10 |
61 |
2 |
T. Gutierrez |
SEK Wrestling |
10 |
61 |
3 |
C. O'Neal |
Ark City |
10 |
64 |
1 |
A. Whittley |
Altamont |
10 |
64 |
2 |
G. LaForge |
Caney |
10 |
64 |
3 |
X. Gamboa |
Independence |
10 |
64 |
4 |
G. Jones |
Caney |
10 |
67 |
1 |
K. Walker |
SEK Wrestling |
10 |
67 |
2 |
J. Hogge |
Independence |
10 |
67 |
3 |
J. Crain |
Chanute |
10 |
67 |
4 |
M. Krewson |
Altamont |
10 |
70 |
1 |
C.J. Sherreck |
Columbus |
10 |
70 |
2 |
J. Hayden |
Independence |
10 |
70 |
3 |
J. Guiot |
Chanute |
10 |
70 |
4 |
J. Pag |
Emporia |
10 |
73 |
1 |
L. Stacy |
Chanute |
10 |
73 |
2 |
J. Hensley |
Coffeyville |
10 |
73 |
3 |
K. Whetzell |
SEK Wrestling |
10 |
73 |
4 |
L. Wrestler |
Chanute |
10 |
76 |
1 |
S. Bedore |
Altamont |
10 |
76 |
2 |
W. Juaire |
Fredonia |
10 |
76 |
3 |
B. Ray |
Eureka |
10 |
76 |
4 |
C. Wilson |
Elk County |
10 |
79-82 |
1 |
D. Reed |
Team of Hard Knox |
10 |
79-82 |
2 |
R. Frank |
Cherryvale |
10 |
79-82 |
3 |
K. Graham |
Chanute |
10 |
79-82 |
4 |
J. Shelton |
Coffeyville |
10 |
85 |
1 |
R. Flodd |
Independence |
10 |
85 |
2 |
E. McCoy |
Eureka |
10 |
85 |
3 |
J. Hambleton |
Parsons |
10 |
85 |
4 |
D. Hofer |
Pittsburg |
10 |
90 |
1 |
B. Daniels |
Ark City |
10 |
90 |
2 |
J. Brown |
Pittsburg |
10 |
90 |
3 |
J. Osborn |
Caney |
10 |
90 |
4 |
H. Hudson |
Chanute |
10 |
95 |
1 |
J. Price |
Caney |
10 |
95 |
2 |
C. Vanfeldt |
Pittsburg |
10 |
100 |
1 |
L. Foutz |
Chanute |
10 |
100 |
2 |
D. Bayless |
Caney |
10 |
100 |
3 |
L. Carter |
Bartlesville |
10 |
110 |
1 |
K. Caylor |
Team of Hard Knox |
10 |
110 |
2 |
D. Gofourth |
Altamont |
10 |
110 |
3 |
G. Mitchell |
Chanute |
10 |
110 |
4 |
T.J. Gullick |
Eureka |
10 |
120 |
1 |
J. O'Daniel |
Parsons |
10 |
120 |
2 |
B. Fox |
Eureka |
10 |
HWT |
1 |
T. Burns |
Columbus |
10 |
HWT |
2 |
D. Beckett |
Columbus |
12 |
60-64 |
1 |
Z. Berberick |
Independence |
12 |
60-64 |
2 |
J. Colton |
Chanute |
12 |
68-72-76 |
1 |
B. Delich |
Independence |
12 |
68-72-76 |
2 |
A. Hoag |
Ark City |
12 |
68-72-76 |
3 |
C. Jasper |
Legends of Gold |
12 |
68-72-76 |
4 |
A.J. Pitts |
Legends of Gold |
12 |
80-84 |
1 |
C. Mercer |
Columbus |
12 |
80-84 |
2 |
J. Hinman |
Parsons |
12 |
80-84 |
3 |
B. Finley |
Chanute |
12 |
80-84 |
4 |
A. Arb |
Altamont |
12 |
88-92 |
1 |
J. Hayden |
Coffeyville |
12 |
88-92 |
2 |
A. Culbertson |
Fredonia |
12 |
88-92 |
3 |
A. Johnson |
Columbus |
12 |
88-92 |
4 |
R. Pitts |
Legends of Gold |
12 |
96-100 |
1 |
S. Elliott |
Team of Hard Knox |
12 |
96-100 |
2 |
N. Colvin |
Chanute |
12 |
96-100 |
3 |
R. Lopez |
Chanute |
12 |
96-100 |
4 |
J.B. Shinkle |
Fredonia |
12 |
105-110 |
1 |
M. Wrestler |
Chanute |
12 |
105-110 |
2 |
B. Foutz |
Chanute |
12 |
105-110 |
3 |
E. Lukens |
Caney |
12 |
120-130 |
1 |
B. Thornton |
Caney |
12 |
120-130 |
2 |
C. Burton |
Columbus |
12 |
120-130 |
3 |
J. Gofourth |
Altamont |
12 |
140-150 |
1 |
J. Hambleton |
Parsons |
12 |
140-150 |
2 |
A. Disney |
Chanute |
12 |
165 |
1 |
J. Hugo |
Independence |
12 |
165 |
2 |
C. Beal |
Cherryvale |
12 |
HWT |
1 |
T. Hutton |
Team of Hard Knox |
12 |
HWT |
2 |
A. Blees |
Cherryvale |
12 |
HWT |
3 |
T. Moorehead |
Cherryvale |
14 |
80 |
1 |
B. Berberick |
Independence |
14 |
80 |
2 |
B. Erie |
Eureka |
14 |
85-90 |
1 |
L. Kastor |
Team of Hard Knox |
14 |
85-90 |
2 |
N. Burton |
Eureka |
14 |
85-90 |
3 |
C. Peterson |
Chanute |
14 |
100-105 |
1 |
T. Deshazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
14 |
100-105 |
2 |
T. Bauer |
Pittsburg |
14 |
100-105 |
3 |
N. Johnson |
Pittsburg |
14 |
100-105 |
4 |
G. Duley |
Columbus |
14 |
110-115 |
1 |
J. Cook |
Parsons |
14 |
110-115 |
2 |
R. Byers |
Columbus |
14 |
110-115 |
3 |
M. Napier |
Columbus |
14 |
120 |
1 |
R. King |
Columbus |
14 |
120 |
2 |
B. Long |
Independence |
14 |
120 |
3 |
R. Wrestler |
Chanute |
14 |
120 |
4 |
J. Loveless |
Caney |
14 |
125-130 |
1 |
M. Frank |
Cherryvale |
14 |
125-130 |
2 |
C. Roberts |
Altamont |
14 |
125-130 |
3 |
K. Keenan |
Chanute |
14 |
125-130 |
4 |
S. Bross |
Fredonia |
14 |
135-145 |
1 |
D. Barton |
Caney |
14 |
135-145 |
2 |
S. Shields |
Chanute |
14 |
135-145 |
3 |
B. Long |
Altamont |
14 |
150-155 |
1 |
S. Landrith |
Independence |
14 |
150-155 |
2 |
E. Bancroft |
Chanute |
14 |
150-155 |
3 |
N. Spooner |
Altamont |
14 |
160-175 |
1 |
C. Johnson |
Elk County |
14 |
160-175 |
2 |
B. Zook |
Columbus |
14 |
HWT |
1 |
J. Day |
Eureka |
14 |
HWT |
2 |
M. Vinson |
Eureka |
14 |
HWT |
3 |
C. Bruce |
Ark City |
14 |
HWT |
4 |
D. Stanton |
Cherryvale |