Independence

2005 Bulldog Classic

 

19 teams competed in this year's Classic. 

Team and Outstanding Wrestler Trophies were awarded in each age division

Team Points Criteria  Outstanding Wrestler Criteria

Team Points  Outstanding Wrestlers

6 and Under   8 and Under   

10 and Under   12 and Under   14 and Under

 

Team Points Criteria:

                                                        First Place                5 points

                                                        Second Place          3 points

                                                        Third Place               2 points

                                                        Fourth Place            1 point

 

Outstanding Wrestler Criteria:

Must be undefeated champion of Open or A bracket

                                                             Pin fall 6 points

                                                            Technical Fall 4 points

                                                            Superior (10+ pts) 3 points

                                                            Win 2 points

Back

Team Points

 

6 and Under    
INDY 37
CHANUTE 14
COLUMBUS 12
COFFEYVILLE 11
FREDONIA 8
SEK 6
GODDARD 5
PARSONS 5
PITTSBURG 5
SULPHER STORM 5
TOHK 5
WWC 3
ALLEN COUNTY 0
ARK CITY 0
BURLINGTON 0
CANEY 0
CHERRYVALE 0
KANSAS CITY 0
ROSSVILLE 0

 

8 and Under      
COLUMBUS 20

WON ON TIE-BREAKER

WWC 20  
SEK 18  
INDY 16  
CHERRYVALE 14  
TOHK 13  
CANEY 12  
PARSONS 12  
PITTSBURG 7  
FREDONIA 6  
COFFEYVILLE 5  
GODDARD 5  
BURLINGTON 4  
CHANUTE 4  
KANSAS CITY 3  
ALLEN COUNTY 2  
ARK CITY 0  
ROSSVILLE 0  
SULPHER STORM 0  

 

10 and Under    
CANEY 26
INDY 22
SEK 18
TOHK 16
GODDARD 13
ARK CITY 10
COFFEYVILLE 10
PITTSBURG 10
FREDONIA 8
WWC 8
CHANUTE 7
COLUMBUS 4
CHERRYVALE 2
ROSSVILLE 2
SULPHER STORM 2
ALLEN COUNTY 0
BURLINGTON 0
KANSAS CITY 0
PARSONS 0

 

12 and Under      
INDY 17 TIE FOR FIRST
TOHK 17 TIE FOR FIRST
COFFEYVILLE 15  
CHANUTE 13  
FREDONIA 11  
CANEY 7  
WWC 7  
GODDARD 6  
PITTSBURG 6  
PARSONS 5  
COLUMBUS 4  
BURLINGTON 3  
ROSSVILLE 2  
ARK CITY 1  
SEK 1  
ALLEN COUNTY 0  
CHERRYVALE 0  
KANSAS CITY 0  
SULPHER STORM 0  

 

14 and Under    
CHANUTE 14
SEK 11
COLUMBUS 10
PITTSBURG 7
COFFEYVILLE 6
TOHK 6
PARSONS 3
CANEY 2
GODDARD 2
INDY 2
FREDONIA 1
ALLEN COUNTY 0
ARK CITY 0
BURLINGTON 0
CHERRYVALE 0
KANSAS CITY 0
ROSSVILLE 0
SULPHER STORM 0
WWC 0

Back

Outstanding Wrestlers

 

6 and Under            Conagher Welch    Indy              20 points

8 and Under            Mack Gowing           Goddard    24 points

10 and Under        John Rodriquez        Caney         24 points

12 and Under        Kyle Caylor                TOHK          19 points

14 and Under        Daniel Hofer              Pittsburg    14 points

Back

Individual Medals

 

6 and under        
       
37 1 HANNAH BURNETT INDY
  2 JACOB HOGGE INDY
  3 HUNTER REDDICK FREDONIA
  4 TYLER ADAMS COFFEYVILLE
       
40 1 TRENTON JOHNSON INDY
  2 ZACHARIA PORTER COLUMBUS
  3 JACOB FISKUS CHANUTE
  4 JOHNNY COLTRANE INDY
       
43A 1 CHRISTIAN BOWEN GODDARD
  2 GUNNER GENTZLER WWC
  3 WALKER WISE FREDONIA
  4 -------------- --------------
       
43B 1 NOAH MURRAY PARSONS
  2 PRICE ANDERSON COFFEYVILLE
  3 TREVOR RHODES COFFEYVILLE
  4 RYDER MATHIS COLUMBUS
       
46 1 MATTHEW MASON INDY
  2 CAL BLOOMFIELD INDY
  3 JASEAN BELL TOHK
  4 NATHAN HOGGE INDY
       
49 1 NICK ORNELAS CHANUTE
  2 KYLER SANDERS INDY
  3 BRANDON MLEKUS PITTSBURG
  4 DYLAN YOUNG TOHK
       
52 1 ANDREW AUCOIN SULPHER STORM
  2 BORDELL BASS COLUMBUS
  3 SCOUT LEE SEK
  4 A.J. MONTGOMERY INDY
       
55 1 CONAGHER WELCH INDY
  2 KALE KRUSICH SEK
  3 GARRETT HASKINS TOHK
  4 JACOB McCOMB SEK
       
58-61 1 TREY ROBINSON COLUMBUS
  2 ANDREW FORREST PITTSBURG
  3 -------------- --------------
  4 -------------- --------------
       
64-70 1 TYLER RUSSELL COFFEYVILLE
  2 GAGE CLARK CHANUTE
  3 CURTIS RYLANT CHANUTE
  4 TREVOR HARVEY FREDONIA
       
HWT 1 JALYNN LAWRIE INDY
  2 LOGAN COATS FREDONIA
  3 EVAN PHILLIPS CHANUTE
  4 -------------- --------------
    Back  
8 and under        
       
43-46 1 BAILEY LOTT INDY
  2 KAYLEE SHOAF FREDONIA
  3 -------------- --------------
  4 -------------- --------------
       
49 1 ARMOND McCRAY TOHK
  2 CURTIS BURNETT INDY
  3 CHASE COLE SEK
  4 KEETON SCHOECH COLUMBUS
       
52A 1 ADAM COLE SEK
  2 DEVON ROSEBAUGH KANSAS CITY
  3 GARRETT SWANSON WWC
  4 -------------- --------------
       
52B 1 EMILY NEWBERRY COLUMBUS
  2 BRANDON BILLESBACH COLUMBUS
  3 D.J. COOK INDY
  4 ANDREW WRIGHT CHERRYVALE
       
55A 1 GREG JONES TOHK
  2 DAWSON SOPER COLUMBUS
  3 GUY KINDER CANEY
  4 STANLEY KRUSICH SEK
       
55B 1 BLAKE LACRONE WWC
  2 COLT GRIGGS CANEY
  3 LANE SCHICKE INDY
  4 CASEY ISLEY COFFEYVILLE
       
58A 1 IAN HENSLEY PITTSBURG
  2 JAQUWAN STONE TOHK
  3 KEATON SHIREMAN PITTSBURG
  4 COBE GARCIA BURLINGTON
       
58B 1 REID HUGO CHERRYVALE
  2 AUSTIN NAPIER COLUMBUS
  3 TYRA WELCH INDY
  4 CAMERON COOK FREDONIA
       
61 1 ETHIN VANANNE SEK
  2 COOPER WHITWORTH BURLINGTON
  3 COLTON STALFORD COFFEYVILLE
  4 BLAKE HOLLANDSWORTH CANEY
       
64 1 PAUL SUHR WWC
  2 NIC AUGUSTINE WWC
  3 TAYLOR WATKINS COLUMBUS
  4 BROGAN HUMPHREY FREDONIA
       
67 1 TYLER CARES PARSONS
  2 ERIC PHILLIPS CHANUTE
  3 TY GATTON CHERRYVALE
  4 TYLER SMITH CHANUTE
       
70-73 1 TRAVIS YOUNG WWC
  2 RYAN KINYON COLUMBUS
  3 ALEX SON SEK
  4 CHANCE OWEN CANEY
       
76-80 1 MACK GOWING GODDARD
  2 KADEN HOUSEL CHERRYVALE
  3 JARED HAWKS PARSONS
  4 TYLER WILSON INDY
       
88 1 JACE GARCIA PARSONS
  2 PRESTON BAUGHN SEK
  3 GRANT NEWTON COFFEYVILLE
  4 GUS WALKER FREDONIA
       
HWT 1 STEPHAN BAKER CANEY
  2 PRESTON RASH CHERRYVALE
  3 TREY COLBURN ALLEN CO.
  4 JONATHAN BALDWIN INDY
   

Back

 
 
10 and under        
       
52-58 1 ZAC GENTZLER WWC
  2 DAKOTA LEACH GODDARD
  3 CADE GILLARD SULPHER STORM
  4 ROB HOUSELY WWC
       
61-64 1 CODY EASTMAN ARK CITY
  2 JARED FISCUS CHANUTE
  3 PAUYDEN LAY COLUMBUS
  4 KANE SHIREMAN PITTSBURG
       
67 1 JOHN RODRIQUEZ CANEY
  2 HAYDEN DIERKS FREDONIA
  3 CHASE HOLT INDY
  4 TYLER ATKINSON COFFEYVILLE
       
70 1 MITCHELL  BELLE GODDARD
  2 KEITH MARQUARDT SEK
  3 DAYNE SANDS PITTSBURG
  4 DONDRE BROOM TOHK
       
73 1 RILEY SOWARD TOHK
  2 NICK LONG INDY
  3 T. LAMBOTTE ROSSVILLE
  4 -------------- --------------
       
76A 1 LOGAN TAYLOR INDY
  2 CHANDLER BRANDON CANEY
  3 RYAN GULICK PITTSBURG
  4 GARRETT MILLER CHANUTE
       
76B 1 BRANDON GRIMES INDY
  2 CASH HOLT INDY
  3 ZACH SHERMAN FREDONIA
  4 -------------- --------------
       
79-82 1 ULYSSES DESHAZER TOHK
  2 HUNTER STALFORD COFFEYVILLE
  3 DEREK BAYLESS CANEY
  4 TIM ERBE INDY
       
85-90 1 SAM SON SEK
  2 PAUL BUCK CANEY
  3 BRYCE FORTUNE WWC
  4 BRADEN WATTS CANEY
       
95 1 GAGE GRIFFEN CANEY
  2 JACK MARTIN CHANUTE
  3 WILLIAM YOUNG TOHK
  4 AUSTIN STANSBURY COFFEYVILLE
       
100 1 AARON ASBURY ARK CITY
  2 MATTHEW REED TOHK
  3 SAM WATT CANEY
  4 JARED McCOMB SEK
       
110A 1 TYLOR WOODRUFF GODDARD
  2 BRYAN COONS COFFEYVILLE
  3 TREY BEESON COFFEYVILLE
  4 -------------- --------------
       
110B 1 RILEY DENNY CANEY
  2 TOBY THERRIEN INDY
  3 COLT WRIGHT CHERRYVALE
  4 ALEC BRILL SEK
       
120-130 1 BROC BENNETT PITTSBURG
  2 EMILY GUITERREZ SEK
  3 WAYNE ADAMS COLUMBUS
  4 -------------- --------------
       
HWT 1 RYAN GEAN SEK
  2 ANTHONY GONZALEZ FREDONIA
  3 -------------- --------------
  4 -------------- --------------
   

Back

 
 
12 and under        
       
68 1 NATE HUDSON TOHK
  2 TIM WRESTLER CHANUTE
  3 QUINTON HOGUE CHANUTE
  4 JACOB YORK COLUMBUS
       
72 1 DANIEL DESHAZER TOHK
  2 TROY CLARK CHANUTE
  3 TYLER DRYDEN WWC
  4 MICHAEL VANDERLINDEN BURLINGTON
       
76-80 1 BRYAN ADAMS COFFEYVILLE
  2 EVAN HENSLEY COFFEYVILLE
  3 ANDREW HOHEISLE TOHK
  4 -------------- --------------
       
84 1 JAKE GENTZLER WWC
  2 B.T. O'HARA COLUMBUS
  3 CHANNING HOSEY CHANUTE
  4 DAKOTA HUGHES ARK CITY
       
88-92 1 TREY HOULDEN GODDARD
  2 JAKE HAYDEN COFFEYVILLE
  3 SHELDON GRAVES ROSSVILLE
  4 DAWSON ELLIOTT GODDARD
       
96-100 1 KYLE JOHNSON PITTSBURG
  2 CADEN DIERKS FREDONIA
  3 CAMERON WILSON INDY
  4 DREW McCOMB SEK
       
105 1 NICK HOCKETT INDY
  2 ANTHONY WHITTLEY PARSONS
  3 NOAH JONES BURLINGTON
  4 -------------- --------------
       
110-115 1 BRANDON STEIN INDY
  2 RICHARD FOGLE CHANUTE
  3 KANE MURRAY PARSONS
  4 -------------- --------------
       
130-140 1 RHETT FLOOD INDY
  2 THOMAS DURHAM FREDONIA
  3 ANTHONY THAYER FREDONIA
  4 CHRISTIAN BOOR PITTSBURG
       
150-175 1 KYLE CAYLOR TOHK
  2 NICHOLAS McCALL FREDONIA
  3 DUSTIN BAYLESS CANEY
  4 AARON STANSBURY COFFEYVILLE
       
HWT 1 DAKOTA DENNEY CANEY
  2 ROBERT BRINKER COFFEYVILLE
  3 -------------- --------------
  4 -------------- --------------
   

Back

 
 
14 and under        
       
85-100 1 JARED HENSLEY COFFEYVILLE
  2 KENNETH ORNELAS CHANUTE
  3 JACK WENZEL GODDARD
  4 DALTON SMITH FREDONIA
       
105-110 1 KENDRICK MAPLE TOHK
  2 ZACK JESSEPH SEK
  3 CASEY JASPER SEK
  4 -------------- --------------
       
115-120 1 DANIEL HOFER PITTSBURG
  2 TIM FROBISH COLUMBUS
  3 TAD LUCIAN COLUMBUS
  4 -------------- --------------
       
125-130 1 WESLEY WILSON CHANUTE
  2 LOREN JONES SEK
  3 RYAN TAYLOR INDY
  4 DWAYNE TENPENNY CHANUTE
       
135-145 1 C.J. NAPIER COLUMBUS
  2 JOHN HAMBLETON PARSONS
  3 NICK WHETZELL PITTSBURG
  4 SPENCER SOWARD TOHK
       
155-160 1 JEFFREY O'DANIEL CHANUTE
  2 T. BLANCHARD SEK
  3 KYLER WAGGONER CANEY
  4 BRITTIAN WOODS COFFEYVILLE

Back