USAW-Kansas is proud of every wrestler
with the courage to step on the mat.
Every wrestler who improves his or her skill is a winner,
but some have achieved more than most.
The following represent some of the high achievements
by Kansas wrestlers during the 1999/2000 season.
The Kansas Junior Colleges had another great year at the NJCAA Division I Championships. Neosho County Community College won a National Championship in only its second year of existence, scoring 142.5 pts for a margin of 27.5 pts over 2nd place Iowa Central. This is the second consecutive year that a Kansas school has won the championships, with Colby Community College claiming last year's top prize. Colby did well again this year, placing tenth. Labette Community College finished with a solid 15th place, giving Kansas a great showing overall.
Fort Hays State University, our only four-year collegiate wrestling program in Kansas, finished their season ranked 9th in the nation, with two individual national runners-up: Keith Blaske (Hwt) and Trevell Smittick (197). Blaske was a 3X All American with a career record of 115-31. Smittick earned his second All American honor, and had a career 70-56 record.
FHSU also finished 12th in the nation academically, with three academic All Americans - Erich Singer (Soph) was on the 1st Team with a 3.92 GPA, while his fellow Sophomores Zane Engelbert (3.73 GPA) and Mike Kennedy (3.38 GPA) received honorable mention.
Although Kansas does not have any NAIA wrestling programs, we still managed to have an impact on the competition. Jeremy Biddle (Winfield), wrestling for Missouri Valley College, was the national champion at 141 lbs., while Beau Vest (Topeka) placed 4th at 133 lbs., helping Missouri Valley to a 2nd place finish at the NAIA Championships.
Kansas was also well represented on the international scene. Melvin Douglas (Topeka) placed first in the Olympic Trials at 213 lbs. and was a member of the U.S. Olympic team. Eric Akin (Overland Park) was an alternate on the Olympic team at 119 lbs.
To earn the right to compete in this tournament, you must be a graduating senior and a finalist in your state. Kansas sent 29 wrestlers, who once again showed the nation that Kansas is tough and prepared to take on new challenges. Our overall record of 58-59 is deceptive, in that this tournament features the best of the best and has no walk-thru matches. The first match may well be the hardest, and many of the matches were decided by one point and overtimes. It's a testament to our wrestlers that they can hang with the best. The tournament started with 10 4-time state champions but finished with only 3! Dustin Tovar (4-2) and Jeremy Long (5-2) went out just before the medal round and Luke Lang one round before that. By the end of the first day, Kansas still had 6 wrestlers in the front side.
Name |
School |
Wt |
Place |
Dusty Spaulding |
Emporia |
135 |
8th |
Clint Freeman |
Ellsworth |
171 |
8th |
Jeremiah Beltran |
Olathe South |
275 |
5th |
There were eleven athletes who won the prestigious USA Wrestling Kids Triple Crown in 2000. To win, an athlete must win USA Wrestling national titles in folkstyle, Greco-Roman and freestyle the same year. One of the eleven Triple Crown winners is from Kansas.
Name |
Hometown |
Division |
Wt |
Atticus Disney |
Andover |
Midget |
120 |
Eight wrestlers won the Trinity Award by placing first at the Cliff Keen Classic, Tulsa Nationals and Reno World of Wrestling Tournaments. One of those eight came from Kansas.
Name |
Hometown |
Division |
Wt |
Dalton Beard |
Valley Center |
6&U |
Hwt. |
Nine Kansas wrestlers combined to win eleven medals, including two national champions. The Cadet Freestyle Team placed ninth in the overall team standings, while the Junior Greco-Roman Team placed eight. The team coaches were:
Bill Johnson, Juniors Director |
Richard Frakes, Cadets Director |
Bobby Bovaird |
Dennis Charbonneau |
Richard Fergola |
Larry Gabel |
Kit Harris |
Kevin Klemm |
Randy Lemon |
Terry Pack |
Scott Reick |
Fred Spaulding |
Junior National Freestyle All-Americans:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Shawn Bunch |
Leavenworth |
114.5 |
3rd |
Stewart Bogart |
Overland Park |
105.5 |
4th |
Luke Metzler |
Newton |
105.5 |
6th |
Junior National Greco-Roman All-Americans:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Jeremiah
Beltran |
Olathe |
275 |
1st |
Shawn Bunch |
Leavenworth |
114.5 |
2nd |
Dusty Spaulding |
Emporia |
132 |
3rd |
Luke Metzler |
Newton |
105.5 |
6th |
Cadet National Freestyle All-Americans:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Korey
Lira |
Ulysses |
112 |
1st |
Cody Garcia |
Hutchinson |
94.5 |
3rd |
Gabe Conaghan |
Overland Park |
154 |
5th |
Doug Hoover |
Wichita |
112 |
7th |
Midget
(born 1990-1991) |
|||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Stephen Santiago |
Wichita |
50 |
3rd |
Trent Cox |
Haysville |
55 |
2nd |
Kyle Detmer |
Wichita |
70 |
6th |
Christopher Cody |
Augusta |
75 |
2nd |
Romero Cotton |
Partridge |
80 |
2nd |
Nathan Kriss |
Kansas City |
80 |
4th |
Blair DeBord |
Manhattan |
80 |
6th |
Joel Marrs |
Clay Center |
87 |
3rd |
Gus Allen |
Severy |
87 |
4th |
Ethan Anno |
Carbondale |
87 |
5th |
Boaz
Beard |
Wichita |
95 |
1st |
Robert Cooper |
Maple Hill |
95 |
6th |
Michael
Patenaude |
Morganville |
112 |
1st |
Atticus
Disney |
Andover |
120 |
1st |
Josh Rodriguez |
Emporia |
120 |
2nd |
Matthew Bigley |
Douglass |
129 |
2nd |
Novice
(born 1988-1989) |
|||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Donny Altman |
Derby |
60 |
5th |
Blake Fisher |
Garden Plain |
65 |
5th |
Trevor Leahy |
DeSoto |
80 |
1st |
Marvio Tischhauser |
Hope |
80 |
3rd |
Mark Millstead |
Kansas City |
85 |
3rd |
Scott Elliott |
Derby |
85 |
4th |
Jared Brown |
Topeka |
85 |
5th |
William Irvine |
Chapman |
90 |
3rd |
Brandon Smith |
Kansas City |
90 |
4th |
Chance Martin |
Cherryvale |
90 |
5th |
Matthew Bailes |
Kansas City |
100 |
2nd |
Alex Juby |
Hutchinson |
100 |
4th |
Josh Marrs |
Clay Center |
112 |
4th |
Elijah Madison |
Salina |
112 |
5th |
Kyle Allen |
Clay Center |
120 |
1st |
Steven Foster |
Haysville |
120 |
5th |
Duane Zlatnik |
Rossville |
130 |
3rd |
Randall Flowers |
Buhler |
130 |
6th |
Jeffrey Perez |
Hugoton |
167 |
2nd |
Jesse Hardy |
Lawrence |
192 |
1st |
Trent Hutton |
Wichita |
192 |
2nd |
Philip Carselowey |
Rose Hill |
192 |
4th |
Schoolboy
(born 1986-1987) |
|||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Conner Crumbliss |
Arkansas City |
70 |
5th |
Charles Knox, Jr. |
Wichita |
85 |
1st |
Neil Erisman |
Olathe |
90 |
1st |
Jake Kriegbaum |
Abilene |
90 |
3rd |
Cody Bell |
Basehor |
95 |
3rd |
Geoffrey Tucker |
Wichita |
95 |
5th |
Sequoya Hill |
Wichita |
100 |
4th |
Charlie Ochs |
Hoxie |
100 |
6th |
Danny Grater |
Green |
105 |
6th |
Lucas Geske |
Enterprise |
110 |
1st |
Ryan Johnson |
Manhattan |
115 |
5th |
Adam Salas Jr. |
Ulysses |
125 |
2nd |
Justin Johnson |
Manhattan |
125 |
4th |
Brad Scheuerman |
Great Bend |
125 |
6th |
Joshua Clark |
Wellington |
130 |
4th |
Travis Eden |
Overbrook |
140 |
2nd |
Dustin Foster |
Haysville |
140 |
6th |
Adam Monks |
Overland Park |
150 |
2nd |
Patrick Bigley |
Douglass |
150 |
3rd |
Matt Campbell |
Wamego |
160 |
3rd |
Mark Durant |
Mayfield |
160 |
4th |
Christopher Carpenter |
Clay Center |
182 |
1st |
Joe Zlatnik |
Rossville |
182 |
2nd |
Sean Hoffman |
Topeka |
182 |
5th |
Midget
(born 1990-1991) |
|||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Sharky Slyter |
Paola |
50 |
5th |
Collin Hase |
Silver Lake |
55 |
4th |
Michael Patenaude |
Morganville |
112 |
5th |
Atticus
Disney |
Andover |
120 |
1st |
Novice
(born 1988-1989) |
|||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Donny Altman |
Derby |
65 |
3rd |
Matthew Bailes |
Kansas City |
105 |
5th |
Duane Zlatnik |
Rossville |
130 |
4th |
Schoolboy
(born 1986-1987) |
|||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Tristen DeShazer |
Wichita |
80 |
2nd |
Charles Knox, Jr. |
Wichita |
90 |
4th |
Neil Erisman |
Olathe |
95 |
2nd |
Michael Manion |
Valley Center |
125 |
6th |
Adam Monks |
Overland Park |
150 |
4th |
Midget
(born 1990-1991) |
|||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Sharky
Slyter |
Paola |
50 |
1st |
Collin
Hase |
Silver
Lake |
55 |
1st |
Michael Altman |
Derby |
55 |
6th |
Michael Patenaude |
Morganville |
112 |
2nd |
Atticus
Disney |
Andover |
120 |
1st |
Novice
(born 1988-1989) |
|||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Donny Altman |
Derby |
65 |
1st |
Mark Millstead |
Kansas City |
90 |
6th |
Brandon Smith |
Kansas City |
95 |
4th |
Matthew Bailes |
Kansas City |
105 |
6th |
Duane Zlatnik |
Rossville |
130 |
5th |
Artie Squire |
Overland Park |
140 |
6th |
Schoolboy
(born 1986-1987) |
|||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Tristen DeShazer |
Wichita |
80 |
1st |
Charles Knox, Jr. |
Wichita |
90 |
1st |
Neil Erisman |
Olathe |
95 |
2nd |
Michael Manion |
Valley Center |
125 |
4th |
Adam Monks |
Overland Park |
150 |
3rd |
Mark Durant |
Wellington |
Hwt |
3rd |
Junior Regionals (1st Place)
Tournament |
Style |
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
|
Northern Plains |
Freestyle |
Joe Johnston |
Prairie Village |
143 |
OW |
Western |
Greco |
Shawn Bunch |
Leavenworth |
123 |
|
Western |
Freestyle |
Joe Johnston |
Prairie Village |
143 |
OW |
Southern Plains |
Greco |
Chris Suiter |
Maize |
220 |
|
Southern Plains Kids/Cadet Freestyle (1st Place)
Midget (born 1990-1991)
|
||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Sharky Slyter |
Paola |
50 |
Collin Hase |
Silver Lake |
55 |
Jon Woodbridge |
Salina |
70 |
Travis Adcox |
Tonganoxie |
87 |
Michael Patenaude |
Morganville |
112 |
Atticus Disney |
Andover |
120 |
Novice (born 1988-1989)
|
||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Mark Millstead |
Kansas City |
90 |
Brandon Smith |
Kansas City |
95 |
Matthew Bailes |
Kansas City |
105 |
Schoolboy (born 1986-1987)
|
||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Tristen Deshazer |
Wichita |
80 |
Charles Knox, Jr. |
Wichita |
90 |
Neil Erisman |
Olathe |
95 |
Luke Zouzas |
Salina |
115 |
Adam Monks |
Overland Park |
150 |
Chris Carpenter |
Clay Center |
160 |
Mark Durant |
Mayfield |
Hwt |
Cadet (born 1984-1985)
|
||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Thomas Rhodes III |
Wichita |
132 |
Brett Stewart |
Junction City |
154 |
Southern Plains Kids/Cadet Greco Roman (1st Place)
Midget (born 1990-1991)
|
||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Sharky Slyter |
Paola |
50 |
Collin Hase |
Silver Lake |
55 |
Jon Woodbridge |
Salina |
70 |
Michael Patenaude |
Morganville |
112 |
Atticus Disney |
Andover |
120 |
Novice (born 1988-1989)
|
||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Mark Millstead |
Kansas City |
90 |
Brandon Smith |
Kansas City |
95 |
Matthew Bailes |
Kansas City |
105 |
Schoolboy (born 1986-1987)
|
||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Aaron Ellison |
Columbus |
75 |
Tristen Deshazer |
Wichita |
80 |
Charles Knox, Jr. |
Wichita |
90 |
Neil Erisman |
Olathe |
95 |
Adam Monks |
Overland Park |
150 |
Chris Carpenter |
Clay Center |
160 |
Cadet (born 1984-1985)
|
||
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Thomas Rhodes III |
Wichita |
132 |
Brett Stewart |
Junction City |
154 |