USAW-Kansas is proud of every wrestler
with the courage to step on the mat.
Every wrestler who improves his or her skill is a winner,
but some have achieved more than most.
The following represent some of the high achievements
by
After several years of steadily improving results at the
national collegiate level,
In NCAA Division I, Zach
Roberson (Blue Valley NW /
Also reaching the finals (in his first trip to the
championships), was Matt Murray
(Colby /
In addition to Zach and Matt, we had two other Kansans earning All-American status at the Division I Championships: Jacob Klein (Kapaun-Mt Carmel / Nebraska) placing 7th at 165 lbs, and Scott Coleman (Manhattan / Iowa State) who finished 8th at 285 lbs.
Altogether,
Top Kansas performances were not restricted to the men. Brooke Bogren (Santa Fe Trail / Missouri Valley) earned All-American status in the first ever Women's National Collegiate Championships, as she won the national championship at 130 lbs.
There was no shortage of Kansans at the NCAA II National Championships,
where seven of our young men showed up to vie for the national title. Three of the seven won national runner-up
honors: Dustin Tovar (
Other All-Americans were Bryce Abbey (Goodland / Nebraska-Kearney) 3rd at 125 lbs, Aaron
Meister (Holton / FHSU) 4th at
174 lbs, Adam Keiswetter (
Darion Terry,
a graduate of
As in most years,
the
Two individual
national championships were earned by
The steak of Kansas wrestlers earning All-American honors continued in the NCAA III tournament, where Matt Pyle (Sabetha / Luther College) earned the 3rd place spot at 149 lbs. Also, in the NWCA College Nationals (club team nationals for schools that don't sponsor a varsity wrestling program), Steve Kern (Wamego / Kansas State) finished 4th at 165 lbs, ensuring at least one Kansan on the medal stand at each collegiate national championships.
Successful Kansans at the collegiate level were not limited to the athletes. Two national champion programs were coached by Kansas products. David Ray (Carroll/Goddard 1978-1981) coached the Montana State University Northern Lights to a 2004 NAIA National Championship, their fourth national title in the eleven years that Coach Ray has been at the helm. In addition to taking Northwest Wyoming to a NJCAA National Championship, Jim Zeigler (Coffeyville-Field Kindley 1979-1982) was also voted the 2004 NJCAA National Coach of the Year. Coach Zeigler's program at Northwest has finished in the top ten nationally for 11 consecutive seasons.
Bucking the national trend, Kansas Newman (
FILA Junior World
Team Trials
Greco-Roman:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Tanner Gardner |
Berryton |
121 |
3rd |
Doug Hoover |
|
121 |
4th |
Tyler McCormick |
Leawood |
132 |
2nd |
Freestyle:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Tanner Gardner |
Berryton |
121 |
3rd |
Travis Weller |
|
185 |
8th |
Women's Freestyle:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Brooke Bogren |
Carbondale |
130 |
2nd |
To earn the right to compete in this tournament, you must be a graduating senior and a finalist in your state. There were 804 entries from 48 states, including 22 four-time state champions.
Two
There were twelve athletes who won the prestigious USA Wrestling Kids Triple Crown in 2004. To win, an athlete must win USA Wrestling national titles in folkstyle, Greco-Roman and freestyle the same year. Sharky Slyter (Paola), competing in the Schoolboy 70 lb division, won the Triple Crown for the second consecutive year.
Ultimate Challenge
Series
The Ultimate Challenge Series of Folkstyle Wrestling is a
series of seven national folkstyle events for kids between the ages of 9-15. Points are awarded based on performance at
each of these events, with the top three in each division earning one of the
coveted Dominator Belts. Aldon Isenberg (
The Duals format has been growing each year, both in the number of states participating and in the competitive level. All of our Duals Teams did very well, with the both the Junior Freestyle and Greco-Roman teams claiming an 8th place spot, and the Cadet Greco-Roman team earning a 7th place finish.
National Volunteers
Honored
Four Kansans received national recognition for their volunteer work in wrestling. Mike Juby was named the USA Wrestling State Chairperson of the Year, and Gregory and Leanna Grater were recognized as the USA Wrestling Kids Persons of the Year. This was only the second time in 27 years that these awards were earned by Kansans (prior winners: Chuck Elvin 1994 State Chairperson and Ken Coover 1979 Kids Person). Also, Sheryl Anderson won the Ivan Olsen Memorial Award (Volunteer Pairer of the Year).
The Junior & Cadet National Teams had one of their best
years ever, returning with a total of 15 All-American honors. WIN
magazine ranked the Kansas Cadet Greco-Roman team as #3 in the nation, behind
Mike Garcia, Junior Director |
|
Richard Fergola, Cadet Director |
Luke Metzler |
Jason Blanding |
Chad Parks |
Shawn Bunch |
|
Dennis Charbonneau |
|
Austin DeVoe |
Kenny Taylor |
Russ Hermreck |
Beau Vest |
Junior National Freestyle All-Americans:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Nick Shumate |
|
98 |
5th |
Joe Cornejo |
|
140 |
5th |
Junior National Greco-Roman All-Americans:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Nick Shumate |
|
98 |
2nd |
Seth Metzler |
|
98 |
4th |
Cadet National Freestyle All-Americans:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Nathan Furches |
|
84 |
3rd |
Donny Altman |
|
91 |
5th |
Aaron Ely |
|
98 |
7th |
Cadet National Greco-Roman All-Americans:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Nathan Furches |
|
84 |
2nd |
Donny Altman |
|
91 |
1st |
Aaron Ely |
|
98 |
6th |
Larry Perez |
|
105 |
2nd |
Peter Eck |
Colwich |
140 |
5th |
Matt Bailes |
|
152 |
5th |
Jarrett Edison |
|
171 |
4th |
Mark Starr |
Goodland |
275 |
6th |
Midget
(born 1994-1995) |
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
Austin Hood |
|
55 |
2nd |
Bo Pursel |
Tonganoxie Twisters |
60 |
1st |
Uylesses DeShazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
65 |
6th |
Jamon Cotton |
Team of Hard Knox |
65 |
4th |
Reece Conklin |
Sunflower Kids |
87 |
2nd |
Novice
(born 1992-1993) |
||||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
|
Dylan Penka |
Garden City |
80 |
4th |
Cody Shavlik |
|
85 |
3rd |
Chase Nitcher |
Brawlers |
90 |
2nd |
Chris Strimple |
|
95 |
5th |
Sean Gaither |
NW Jr. Grizzlies |
100 |
2nd |
Levi Cyphers |
|
140 |
4th |
Lucas Vincent |
|
Hwt2 |
2nd |
Trey Page |
NW Jr. Grizzlies |
Hwt2 |
3rd |
Shane Creason |
Stranger Creek |
Hwt2 |
4th |
Matthew Klingsporn |
|
Hwt3 |
2nd |
Schoolboy
(born 1990-1991) |
|||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
Sharky Slyter |
Paola |
70 |
1st |
Darin Stroot |
Brawlers |
70 |
3rd |
Chaz Lawrence |
Paola |
70 |
5th |
CJ Napier |
|
115 |
3rd |
Ryan Patterson |
Brawlers |
115 |
4th |
Boaz Beard |
Brawlers |
120 |
2nd |
Jordan Brown |
|
125 |
5th |
Romero Cotton |
Team of Hard Knox |
130 |
2nd |
Jared Hensley |
Rose Hill |
145 |
2nd |
Atticus Disney |
Team of Hard Knox |
185 |
1st |
Cadet
(born 1988-1989) |
||||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
|
Dan MacClymont |
|
84 |
6th |
Donny Altman |
|
91 |
2nd |
Tyler Caldwell |
Brawlers |
98 |
2nd |
Dante Nguyen |
NW Jr. Grizzlies |
98 |
4th |
Brent Fisher |
Brawlers |
112 |
2nd |
Peter Eck |
Brawlers |
130 |
4th |
Aldon Isenberg |
Gardner-Edgerton |
135 |
3rd |
Scott Deo |
|
152 |
6th |
Jesse Hardy |
Jayhawk Kids |
215 |
3rd |
Alex Thomas |
Atwood Kids |
275 |
2nd |
Kids National
Greco-Roman Championships
Midget
(born 1994-1995) |
|||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
Austin Hood |
|
55 |
5th |
Bo Pursel |
Tonganoxie Twisters |
65 |
5th |
Uylesses DeShazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
75 |
1st |
Novice
(born 1992-1993) |
|||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
Daniel DeShazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
70 |
2nd |
Dylan Penka |
Garden City |
80 |
2nd |
Parker Madl |
East Ks Chmpshp |
85 |
5th |
Cody Shavlik |
|
85 |
6th |
Bryce Hood |
|
90 |
4th |
Schoolboy
(born 1990-1991) |
|||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
Sharky Slyter |
Paola |
70 |
1st |
Chaz Lawrence |
Paola |
70 |
2nd |
Cole Zoglman |
Brawlers |
85 |
2nd |
Buzz Hermreck |
Paola |
110 |
6th |
Ryan Patterson |
Brawlers |
125 |
2nd |
Gage Deere |
|
185 |
5th |
Stephan Andrus |
|
250 |
5th |
Midget
(born 1994-1995) |
|||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
Bo Pursel |
Tonganoxie Twisters |
65 |
2nd |
Uylesses DeShazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
75 |
3rd |
Novice
(born 1992-1993) |
|||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
Daniel DeShazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
70 |
6th |
Chris Strimple |
|
100 |
6th |
Schoolboy
(born 1990-1991) |
|||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
Sharky Slyter |
Paola |
70 |
1st |
Chaz Lawrence |
Paola |
70 |
2nd |
Cole Zoglman |
Brawlers |
85 |
3rd |
Tyler Koehn |
|
110 |
6th |
Ryan Patterson |
Brawlers |
125 |
6th |
Gage Deere |
|
185 |
5th |
Stephan Andrus |
|
250 |
4th |
Junior Regionals (
Tournament |
Style |
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
|
Rocky Mountain |
Freestyle |
Neil Erisman |
|
152 |
|
Southern Plains |
Freestyle |
Donnie Altman |
|
98 |
|
Southern Plains |
Greco |
Donnie Altman |
|
98 |
|
Southern Plains |
Greco |
Tim Elliott |
Haysville |
119 |
|
Southern Plains Kids/Cadet Greco-Roman (
Midget
(born 1994-1995)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Austin Hood |
|
55 |
Aaron Seybold |
|
70 |
Uylesses DeShazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
75 |
T.J. Atkinson Jr. |
|
112 |
Novice
(born 1992-1993)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Taylor Moeder |
Colby |
70 |
Chris Strimple |
|
100 |
Schoolboy
(born 1990-1991)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Sharky Slyter |
Paola |
70 |
Jacob Tanenbaum |
East Ks Chmpshp |
110 |
C.J. Napier |
Chanute |
125 |
Jordan Brown |
|
130 |
Stephen Andrus |
|
250 |
Cadet
(born 1988-1989)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Nathan Furches |
|
84 |
Donny Altman |
|
91 |
Scott Elliott |
Team of Hard Knox |
130 |
Jarret Edison |
NW Jr. Grizzlies |
171 |
Jesse Hardy |
Jayhawk Kids |
189 |
Southern Plains Kids/Cadet Freestyle (
Midget
(born 1994-1995)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Austin Hood |
|
55 |
Aaron Seybold |
|
70 |
Uylesses DeShazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
75 |
Novice
(born 1992-1993)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Daniel DeShazer |
Team of Hard Knox |
70 |
Cody Shavlik |
|
85 |
Schoolboy
(born 1990-1991)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Sharky Slyter |
Paola |
70 |
Jacob Tanenbaum |
East Ks Chmpshp |
110 |
Jordan Brown |
|
130 |
Stephen Andrus |
|
250 |
Cadet
(born 1988-1989)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Nathan Furches |
|
84 |
Donny Altman |
|
91 |
Sean Flynn |
Slammers |
135 |
Matthew Bailes |
Turner |
160 |