USAW-Kansas is proud of every wrestler
with the courage to step on the mat.
Every wrestler who improves his or her skill is a winner,
but some have achieved more than most.
The following represent some of the high achievements
by
There was lots of activity on the collegiate wrestling level
for
As we saw
Joining their fellow Kansans at the Division I Championships
were qualifiers Austin DeVoe (
Our wrestlers excelled in the classroom as well as on the
mat.
Kansans also made their presence known at the NCAA II
National Championships, where three of our young men made their way to the
medal stand. Cody Garcia (Nebraska Omaha / Hutchinson) finished his season by
becoming the national champion at 125 lbs.
Finishing in 3rd place were Earl
Jones (Central Oklahoma / Coffeyville),
who wrestled in the 133 lb weight class and Ross Taplin (Nebraska Omaha / Abilene) at 165 lbs. Trevor
Charbonneau (Nebraska Kearney /
Fort Hays State University nearly broke into the top 10 programs in the nation, finishing in 11th place at the NCAA II National Championships.
Three
One area in which
An individual
national championship was earned by Daniel Prater (Colby CC / Pratt) at
141 lbs. Other Kansas All-Americans
included Mat Gilliland (Colby CC / Hoxie) 3rd at 149 lbs, Josh
Baldridge (Labette CC / Haysville-Campus) 4th at 133 lbs, Tim
Elliott (Labette CC / Haysville-Campus) 5th at 125 lbs, Matt
Schippers (Colby CC / Hoxie) 6th at 157 lbs, Levi Younkin
(Colby CC / Oakley) 6th at 133 lbs, and Josh Barr (Neosho CC /
Eudora) 8th at 197 lbs.
Both
A pair of Kansans wrestled well at the FILA Junior, Senior
& Veterans National Championships. Zach Roberson (
To earn the right to compete in this tournament, you must be
a graduating senior and a finalist in your state. There were more than 800 entries from 47
states at this years event. As a team,
Four
Name |
High School |
Wt |
Place |
Tristen DeShazer |
|
130 |
4th |
Dante Rogers |
|
103 |
5th |
Cole Garcia |
Colby |
140 |
8th |
Jesse Strawn |
Holton |
189 |
7th |
The Hall of Fame Board of Governors selected the following
men for induction into the Kansas State Chapter of the National Wrestling Hall
of Fame & Museum. They were
presented with a plaque and their names are permanently displayed in the
National Wrestling Hall of Fame in recognition of their service to our great
sport. The award recipients were James
L. Beltch (
Team
|
Cody Garcia |
|
Russ Hermreck |
Ed Edison, Womens Director |
Jason Ogden |
Jason Blanding |
Chad Parks |
Brooke Bogren |
|
Dennis Charbonneau |
Chas Thompson |
Lance Engel |
Beau Vest |
Richard Fergola |
|
Junior National Freestyle All-Americans:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
|
Nathan Furches |
|
98 |
3rd |
|
Junior National Greco-Roman All-Americans:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Nathan Furches |
|
98 |
1st |
Brandon Goodwin |
|
98 |
7th |
Larry Perez |
|
119 |
2nd |
Tyler Caldwell |
|
125 |
8th |
Cadet National Freestyle All-Americans:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Jeff Vesta |
|
84 |
7th |
Sharky Slyter |
Paola |
94 |
2nd |
Jake Tanenbaum |
Leawood |
119 |
6th |
CJ Napier |
|
135 |
1st |
Tyler Koehn |
|
140 |
7th |
Romero Cotton |
|
171 |
1st |
Atticus Disney |
|
215 |
2nd |
Stephen Andrus |
|
275 |
1st |
Cadet National Greco-Roman All-Americans:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Jeff Vesta |
|
84 |
2nd |
Tyler Koehn |
|
140 |
5th |
Cameron Riojas |
|
152 |
6th |
Romero Cotton |
|
171 |
1st |
Atticus Disney |
|
215 |
2nd |
Stephen Andrus |
|
275 |
7th |
Bobby Doxon |
Goodland |
275 |
8th |
Womens Freestyle All-Americans:
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Place |
Randi Beltz |
|
128 |
3rd |
Beth Johnson |
Garden City |
128 |
4th |
Midget
(born 1996-1997) |
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
Tanner Madl |
Paola |
55 |
3rd |
Hunter Roberts |
Doniphan Co. Grizzlies |
55 |
4th |
Zak Hensley |
|
60 |
7th |
|
Haysville |
75 |
2nd |
Isaac Dulgarian |
Paola |
75 |
5th |
Novice
(born 1994-1995) |
||||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
|
Austin Hood |
Paola |
60 |
3rd |
Cullen Hood |
Paola |
65 |
1st |
Bo Pursel |
Leavenworth Co. |
75 |
7th |
Aaron Puckett |
Bonner Springs |
80 |
8th |
Hunter Stalford |
Caney |
85 |
4th |
Jake Beecher |
So. |
95 |
4th |
Laine Herl |
Goodland |
130 |
2nd |
James Contreras |
|
Hwt |
8th |
Schoolboy
(born 1992-1993) |
||||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
|
Zach Hoehn |
Wellsville |
80 |
7th |
Ryne Cokeley |
Paola |
90 |
1st |
Parker Madl |
Paola |
95 |
7th |
Bryce Hood |
Paola |
110 |
6th |
Sean Gaither |
NW Jr. Grizzlies |
130 |
3rd |
Trey Page |
NW Jr. Grizzlies |
205 |
1st |
Cadet
(born 1990-1991) |
||||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
|
Jeremiah Breen |
Wellsville |
84 |
2nd |
Sharky Slyter |
Paola |
91 |
1st |
C.J. Napier |
|
135 |
3rd |
Evan Johnson |
Greater Gold |
145 |
2nd |
Kids National
Greco-Roman Championships
Midget
(born 1996-1997) |
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
Zak Hensley |
|
65 |
4th |
Jared Langley |
|
95 |
1st |
Novice
(born 1994-1995) |
||||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
|
Zac Gentzler |
|
60 |
5th |
Austin Hood |
Paola |
65 |
7th |
Cullen Hood |
Paola |
70 |
5th |
Schoolboy
(born 1992-1993) |
||||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
|
Ryne Cokeley |
Paola |
90 |
3rd |
Bryce Hood |
Paola |
110 |
4th |
Midget
(born 1996-1997) |
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
Hunter Roberts |
Doniphan Co. Grizzlies |
55 |
5th |
Zak Hensley |
|
65 |
7th |
Jared Langley |
|
95 |
7th |
Novice
(born 1994-1995) |
||||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
|
Zac Gentzler |
|
60 |
4th |
Austin Hood |
Paola |
65 |
2nd |
Cullen Hood |
Paola |
70 |
6th |
Schoolboy
(born 1992-1993) |
||||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Place |
|
Ryne Cokeley |
Paola |
90 |
4th |
Bryce Hood |
Paola |
110 |
3rd |
Junior Regionals (
Tournament |
Style |
Name |
Hometown |
Wt |
Southern Plains |
Freestyle |
Brandon Goodwin |
|
98 |
Southern Plains |
Freestyle |
Nathan Furches |
|
105 |
Southern Plains |
Freestyle |
Donny Altman |
|
119 |
Southern Plains |
Freestyle |
Sean Flynn |
|
152 |
Southern Plains |
Freestyle |
Neil Erisman |
|
171 |
Southern Plains |
Freestyle |
Jarrett Edison |
|
215 |
Southern Plains |
Freestyle |
Alex Thomas |
McDonald |
275 |
Southern Plains |
Greco |
Brandon Goodwin |
|
98 |
Southern Plains |
Greco |
Donny Altman |
|
119 |
Southern Plains |
Greco |
James Fox |
Rock |
130 |
Southern Plains |
Greco |
Jarrett Edison |
|
215 |
Southern Plains Kids/Cadet Greco Roman (
Midget
(born 1996-1997)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Dylan Eck |
Brawlers |
70 |
Jared Langley |
|
95 |
Novice
(born 1994-1995)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Levi Eck |
Brawlers |
80 |
Schoolboy
(born 1992-1993)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Ryan Cokely |
Paola |
90 |
Jason Lewis |
|
105 |
Cadet
(born 1990-1991)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Tyler Koehn |
Crawford Co. Crew |
140 |
Gage Deere |
|
189 |
Stephen Andrus |
|
275 |
Southern Plains Kids/Cadet Freestyle (
Midget
(born 1996-1997)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Dylan Eck |
Brawlers |
70 |
Jared Langley |
|
95 |
Novice
(born 1994-1995)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Zac Gentzler |
|
60 |
Schoolboy
(born 1992-1993)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
Ryan Cokeley |
Paola |
90 |
KC Mullin |
|
130 |
Cadet
(born 1990-1991)
|
||
Name |
Club |
Wt |
C.J. Napier |
|
135 |
Tyler Koehn |
Crawford Co. Crew |
140 |
Gage Deere |
|
189 |
Stephen Andrus |
|
275 |
For more information, go to the
www.usawks.com
Board of Directors |
|
State Chairman |
Mike Juby |
Secretary |
Pam Ulmer |
Membership Director |
Kathy Juby |
Coaches' Certification |
Randy Hinderliter |
Officials Director |
Mark Anderson |
Tournament Operations Director |
Jeanie Dey |
Kids Director |
Greg Grater |
Cadet Director |
Tom Peterman |
Juniors Director |
Mike Garcia |
University Director |
Cody Bickley |
District I Director |
Henry Gallet |
District II Director |
Jess Keith |
District III Director |
Lance Engel |
District IV Director |
Steve Woody |
KWCA Representative |
Gary Ulmer |
Women's Director |
Ed Edison |
Club Representative |
Rob Brewster |
Club Representative |
Bob Phillips |
At-Large Representative |
Chuck Elvin |